Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-JM

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1807
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

Hello to All Involved:


 


This is my statement:


 


I am writing to let all concern know what has occurred as to promises made and not kept. I started working as a lease driver for Prime in March of 2012. And after my first pay check, I went a number of pay periods without any pay. So I spoke to Steve xxxx, and he convicted me to "Keep going, things will get better". I also had Steve look at my utilization, and it showed a low utilization of the truck. Steve then asked my fleet manager Buddy xxxx to help get the utilization/revenue up. I then waited another three pay periods, with no change, and I called Stan xxxx, and requested for a new fleet manager, and I denied this. I also asked to run within the Midwest, and was also denied this. I waited another two weeks no change, I called, spoke to Stan, and he finally approved a fleet manager change, to Jeff xxxx. I inquired from Jeff how busy he could keep me; he said “I usually do not do this, but I will guarantee you a pay check" Running under Jeff was very difficult. He called me a number of times, lecturing me on things like "sending too many messages" and "I have no clue about driving" and even having him calling my wife a "Whatever" making her very unimportant. Under Jeff, I make only pay check, and his guarantee was not worth much, and this is a no-no, shame on you Jeff. Having Jeff as my fleet manager, I requested to start being a trainer, and I was denied. I also tried to get my wife Mary hired by Prime and was also denied. I informed my Fleet Managers (Buddy xxxx, Jeff xxxx) that the truck was having fuel issues, and I was told "it not the truck, it’s you" and when I did supposedly refused a load, Jeff messaged me and gave me a real hard time, saying "you don't refused any loads" and when I question this, I was called a liar I needed a load estimated to save my apartment. I asked Jeff for this help, and that I would be homeless without his help. Jeff said NO, so I called Kathleen my payroll person, she said, it would be possible, with a supervisor approval. I then messaged Jeff again on this new information; Jeff called me and said, "NO means NO, you have no idea of the driving industry. I should make you drive back to Springfield" Currently, I did lose my apartment, had to ask my son to live with friends, and I have less 200 dollars to my name. When I started with Prime, I had 4000 dollars, a home and a happy life. Now I know how it feels to be homeless, with an uncertain future. When I arrived at prime, I cleaned out the truck, washed it, and wiped down the inside. I went in to operations, and signed and lease cancellation sheet. I also asked ask one a night stay, and was denied. So Prime did not help with anything related to getting me home, and made my last day very difficult. This was wrong. Lastly, I did try to contact Robert xxxx direct by phone and email, just to have these communications intercepted and never hearing from the President of Prime. I want to sue either my fleet manager, prime or both. I do have some additonal evidence to go along with my statement(s). Will this be possible, as I did not recieve a last pay check either, and I have 200 dollars to my name? Here is who I contacted: Steve xxxx-Reefer Operations stan xxxx-Reefer operations Jeff xxxx-My Fleet Manager Buddy xxxx-First Fleet Manager Mike-Tractor Shop Forman Robert xxxx-Owner, but never recieved a response


 


Resolution: I want to sue this company and this fleet manager for these issues. I have some additional evidence


 


NOTE: THE LAWYER TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION(S) NEEDS TO KNOW BOTH WASHINGTON STATE AND MISSOURI LAW

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
Callling and emailing Robert lowe-Owner of Prime Inc Calling and speaking to Stan Allman about wage and truck issues, also including fleet manager issues Calling and speaking to Steve larson about wage and truck issues, also including fleet manager issues Spoke to and lecture at by XXXX XXXXXX, last Fleet manager

Submitted: 301 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied300 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied300 days and 7 hours ago.

Cool What information do you need, as I thought I was fairly clear in what the issue was. I feel that I was taken by this company, and I am looking for justice and money for my pain and suffering. This company did ask me to violated the rules and I want them to know they are not above the law, please advise

Customer replied300 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
have not recieved an answer and its been quite a long time...please advise..

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied300 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

I am an expert on this site. Please know that while we are licensed attorneys that we are not licensed in Washington or Missouri. We are not able to represent you but can give you some guidance on your options moving forward. If you would like me to still try and answer your question please reply and let me know the following:

Where is the main office that you dealt with Jeff and the office staff, Missouri?

Did you have a written contract to provide them services?

If so does the contract say anything about the amount of driving they have to supply you or their ability to lay you off?

Customer replied300 days and 2 hours ago.

1) Office: I dealt with Jeff directly, and when that failed, I would have to speak to either Steve larson or Stan Allman. The office location is in springfield, mo


2) Written contract: there is a lease, and based on availablility, is how much you run.


3) Under the lease, they do not need to lay you off, they can just cut your loads and miles until you starve. They do not lay anyone off, just starve them instead..


 


I had a lease through sucess leasing, that is owned by Prime Inc. The way this works is that you lease the truck, and they supply the trailer and loads. They do not allow you to seek out your own loads, as the authority is through them. I pay for all permits, and maintence. It is an understanding that if you are available for work, the loads should be available for you.


 


They are required to keep the trucks utilization up, not down, and mine had been low, and low miles, I did speak to Steve larson, Stan Allman


and they spoke to my fleet managers about this, but the utlization did not improve, and I suffered...

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied300 days and 1 hours ago.

Unfortunately I have to be honest with you. The reason no expert has really replied is the news is bad. Missouri, like most states is an employment at will state. Unless you have a contract where they agree to give you a certain amount of work and they breach that contract then you have no rights that would require them to provide you work.

The only recognized actions in MO for unlawful termination of employment are for discrimination based on race, color, age, national origin, religion, ancestry, sex, or physical/mental disability.

I wish I had better news for you. If you can find provisions of your contract that they breached (did not meet) then you can sue them for breaching those provisions. You will likely need a civil litigation attorney to file suit on your behalf. If you have a strong enough claim for breach then they may take it on as a percentage contingency basis.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan