How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son, Joshua, is renting an apartment. He had a parking

Resolved Question:

My son, Joshua, is renting an apartment. He had a parking issue in which he complained that the space was too small, and it was 2 feet smaller than the other slips. He is a single father with 2 children. The manaer issued an eviction upon running a back ground check (he had been renting for 5 months) and found a disorderly conduct in 2008. With this, Josh received an eviction notice for Sept. 1.
Another rental, a house, is now in the process of being rented. This house would be rented by me, his mother, Helen, and Josh.
Josh cannot afford 2 payments in one month and asked to be released from his lease by Aug.1. The Landlord denied this request.
Is there some legal process (like 'hardship') that can be used against the manager of this apartment complex so josh can move into this new place.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi

Zachary D. Norris :

From my understanding of your question, your son was evicted from one apartment and that landlord accelerated the rent due?

Customer:

part 1 is correct...he was evicted and the date of eviction is september 1.

Zachary D. Norris :

Is the disorderly conduct charge a felony?

Customer:

not that i know of...he was never jailed and it was a party situation

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm really not convinced that the landlord can use this as a basis for eviction.

Zachary D. Norris :

I think your first route should be fighting the eviction by filing a wrongful eviction claim.

Zachary D. Norris :

The law does not provide a "hardship" exception to grant a release from a lease agreement.

Customer:

hummm too bad.

Zachary D. Norris :

However, I think you might try to use leverage by sending a letter stating that the attempt to evict is actually a breach of the lease and wrongful eviction under Washington law that subjects the landlord to potential civil penalties. Then you state that you will agree to terminate the lease if the landlord agrees to terminate its demand for accelerated rent.

Zachary D. Norris :

If they agree to this, then you are good to go (get the agreement in writing).

Customer:

do i have to have a lawyer draw up papers

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm wondering whether there was some provision in his rental application which requested whether he had any criminal history, and he failed to disclose this ticket.

Zachary D. Norris :

If that is the case, then its not entirely black or white on whether they are wrongfully evicting him.

Customer:

i do not know this

Zachary D. Norris :

We would need to look at the lease and all the paper work first to get an understanding. However, this shouldn't alter your argument with the landlord. A minor misdeameanor is not the type of criminal conduct which justifies evicting a father with 2 children.

Zachary D. Norris :

Especially if the rent has been paid in a timely fashion.

Customer:

as far as i know he has been paying his rent

Zachary D. Norris :

Evictions are not automatic. The landlord is simiply issuing an eviction notice, but to force the eviction, the landlord has to go to court and get an order.\

Zachary D. Norris :

If your son goes to the hearing (which he should be notified of) and says he's been paying rent and that this was a minor ticket similar to traffic ticket, and then explains that the real reason they are trying to evict him is because they have parking spaces which probably are improper under city code and he was complaining about it, the court may take his side and deny the eviction

Zachary D. Norris :

A lawyer is not necessary for the paper work (although it is recommended). You just need to get them to state on paper that they release all claims for rent under the lease and agree to terminate the lease.

Customer:

i will tend to the matter on monday.

Customer:

thank yo

Customer:

you

Zachary D. Norris :

Thank you and I wish you good luck.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.