How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an attorney, Workers comp. My case was settled but

Resolved Question:

I have an attorney, Workers comp. My case was settled but yet to be finalized. We were waiting on a MSA, finally my attorney told Comp. (SCIF) just to settle and give me an advance and pay him his fees until they get the MSA (Medicare set aside). That was done. Two monnths later my attorney retired and the firm brought in another attorney to take over his cases. This was in Jan. of 2011. Finally comp. got the MSA. So I ask this new attorney (after being allowed to speak with him after a year of phone calls with no reponse, now what do we need to do, I want my medical sold and I want a lump sum payment, Which Comp. had already asked me if I wanted to do this. He kept giving me the run around and finally 4 months ago he told me that I need to sign 2 papers so he could get things going, I just today called to get an update on when I would get these papers, mind you I have been calling and calling for the last 3 months to get these papers he was supposed to send me 4 months ago. The Paralegal told me that the attorney just quit and that they were bringing in another attorney. My questions are: 1) Can I sue this firm for non performance and get a refund of some of the $100k they have already been paid? 2) Can I fire them and get this case finalized myself? 3) do I need to hire another attorney? Thank You, Jeffrey xxxx
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

A law firm that has decided to represent you has to handle your case using diligence, no matter what internal hirings and firings may be going on. In other words, they have to make sure their attorneys are handling your case diligently.

That being said, MSA's can take many months to complete, and this is outside the control of the attorney on your case. While there has been a delay in your case, the question remains whether you have any damages because of it. Have your attorneys breached their contract with you? By not keeping you updated and not assigning an attorney to work diligently on your case, you have an argument that yes they have. However, a lawsuit against a law firm for return of a fee is much less likely to be successful where the attorneys have in fact performed services and obtained the settlement agreement (but have failed to get the settlement funded and you paid). Rather, you may be more successful in suing the attorneys for malpractice.

That being said, if you fire them now, what would happen to the settlement agreement? Can you finalize yourself? Possibly, but this depends in great amount on whether or not you have all the required paperwork needed. The settlement agreement which was awaiting the MSA is a document which is often very lengthy and complicated. So, proceeding without an attorney is probably not a good idea.

A person in your situation might try filing a grievance with the California State Bar complaining about these lawyers and see if this would put some fire under your lawyers to get the job done. Firing them now and either attempting to do it yourself (which will be very difficult) or getting a new attorney (which will cost you more in the end) will likely delay the funding of the settlement even further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If after getting the completed MSA from comp, do you have any guess how much time it should take to get the settlement funded? Completed?
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
In my experience, the attorney should have had the settlement funded within 1-2 months of the MSA report. However, whether this rises to the level of legal malpractice is another question. Sitting on the report and not working your case for 6 months or longer is neglect in my opinion.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your help and opinions, I really appreciate it.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Good Luck, again I'm sorry you had this experience with this law firm. Clients in your situation should be treated better.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions