Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are members of Vacation Club, Royal Holiday, and have been

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5878
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

We are members of Vacation Club, Royal Holiday, and have been approached to sell our membership by Global Exchange Network (GlobalExchange-Network.com) by XXXXX XXXXX, President/CEO out of Boston, Mass (100 Summer Street Suite 310, phone XXX-XXX-XXXX)
We are interested in selling, but are unsure if this is a legitimate company with legitimate intentions. They are not registered with BBB as we have already asked them this. They have advised that if they sell our shares, payment will be made from the Purchaser, to us via Cashier's Cheque, and then we would be required to forward them (Global) a percentage commission. Do you know if this company is legit and whether you would continue to communicate with them?
Clyde and Norma Watton

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Nothing, don't know who to trust

Submitted: 260 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: CA$60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 260 days and 19 hours ago.

I would be very wary of this person and company if I were you. A search has indicated that there is no such company or person registered with the Massachusetts Secretary of State. So this may be a scam and you should go with a recognized company that is registered with the Secretary of State and elsewhere.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 260 days and 19 hours ago.

This answer doesn't seem to help much, as we were already wary of this company being a possible scam....Can you recommend any company that is legitimate, who does this type of buying or selling of vacation memberships?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 260 days and 19 hours ago.

You asked whether the company was legitimate and I informed you that based on my research that it did not appear to be.

Unfortunately, we are not permitted to provide direct referrals on this site. You are more than welcome to follow-up and I can check whether other companies you have selected are bona fide.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, Clyde and Norma, Welcome back to JustAnswer,


My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am a Licensed, Practicing Attorney, and would like to help by offering a suggestion, , If I may,


I have Answered quite a few questions which customers have submitted regarding companies approaching them to sell their vacation units, "Weeks" "Timeshare", They go by a variety of names, but the subject of the sale is the same. You should be suspicious and cautious of all of these companies. If a company is legitimate, they will not become defensive when you ask them a lot of questions, or ask for references.

Site rules prohibit us from making individual referrals, From the numerous questions I have Answered for customer on this site, I have found that these companies which are scams have a number of characteristics in common.


1. There is usually always a "sense of urgency" - "Hurry up and sign the Agreement so that we don't lose the buyers"; "Buyers are anxious, let's get them now", etc.;

2. When asked to produce their License to do business in the State, they cannot produce one, but will give a dozen excuses as to why they "do not need" a License;


3. I have reviewed quite a few of these Agreements and the one thing that strikes me immediately is that they have no problem operating with conflicts of interest, These companies are being paid literally by every party even remotely connected with the transaction. They are paid by the seller, They are paid by the buyer. They are paid a second time by the buyer if the buyer does not consummate the transaction. They are paid by the lender who is financing the purchase price. If Title Insurance is part of the transaction, they are getting paid by the title company, and the list is endless. Yet they see no Conflict of Interest. I cannot understand how they can tell the seller they are representing their interests when they are being paid by everybody;


4. If the company does not tell you during their first or second communication with you, they will hand you an Agreement, expect you to sign it immediately and it will recite that their commission is to be paid up front. My question is "Why?" But I have never received an answer that made any sense. Why can't they receive their commission like a real estate brtoker - at the time of settlement?

5. If the buyers default and do not go through with settlement, the company keeps part of their deposit. I have never received a satisfactory answer to this question, either;

6. The company will usually be unwilling to give the Agreement of Sale to the sellers for 2 or 3 days to review it, or to have their Attorney review it.


7. No independent Escrow agent holds the money. The company holds the money. This is unheard of in genuine transactions. If there is a conflict between the seller and the buyer, or the buyer and the lender, how can the company possibly determine who is right, who is wrong, who defaulted, who gets a refund, etc. Again, another huge conflict of interest and the company being the only party with access to everybody's funds;

8. From what customers tell me that these com[anies have told them, it appears that there is a huge discrepency between the companies' verbal representations and those finally put in writing.


9. Reputable companies are more than willing to offer a seller their references of satisfied cusotmers, Scam companies will find excuses for not having any such list of references


If something does not feel right, there is a very good chance that it is not right and you should stay away from a company. As to whether or notle to find the names of reputable companies from the Office of your State's Secretary of State because they would have to apply to the Secretary of State for either a License or a Certificate to do business in the State.


Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC