Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HOW DO I FILE AND GET MY DIVORCE WITHOUT MY HUSBAND SIGNING

 

Customer Question

HOW DO I FILE AND GET MY DIVORCE WITHOUT MY HUSBAND SIGNING THE PAPERS WHEN HE BADDGERED ME INTO GETTING THE PAPERS AND NOW HE WILL NOT GIVE ME HIS ADDRESS AND I LIVE IN Oklahoma and he lives in Tennessee

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
he was talking to me today and I have the papers but he will not give me his address or even talk to me any more and i have the messages saved asking him if he wanted this divorce

Submitted: 260 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

You will need to file an Affidavit of Due Diligence Search indicating to the Judge that you have tried to find your spouse and they are hiding and cannot be found. The Judge, if convinced of your diligent search, will order that service by publication be allowed in your situation. You will then need to publish an ad in the paper where you think your spouse was last located and it will notify your spouse of the divorce hearing. If your spouse does not show then a default divorce will be granted to you.

You can find more information about this process at the following link:

http://www.3stepdivorce.com/missingspouse/oklahoma.shtml

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

While of course not required, a bonus is greatly appreciated if I have been particularly helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.0 %
Accepts: 474
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

do i need to save the text messages from him that says yes he wants the divorce

Customer replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

how can i download that document

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Which document are you trying to download?

Have you taken the link I provided you, highlight the text, copy it and paste it into your web browser search bar?

I'm glad to assist you.



Robert

Customer replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

help i am lost

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Okay, let's do this. Let's stop communicating on this question thread and move over to the other question thread you have started.

I will provide you with an answer on that thread.

I'm glad to help.


Robert

Customer replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

okay

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Okay, I will help you on that thread.

Please do not respond to this one anymore and we will go ahead and close it out.

Thank you,


Robert

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC