Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Name calling

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5061
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
This guy really knows his stuff. Very helpful.
Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am in a small claims suit with a client who has charged that the installation of a door on the front of her house was not installed properly. I won in small claims court, but now she has hired an attorney to go to appeals court rather than paying me the $2000 balance. In the meantime, she told her daughter who was a real estate client of mine that at night while showing her friend my board shutters on the exterior of my house (IN THE DARK!!!)...she looked through my dining room windows to the inside of my kitchen and saw me kissing my boyfriend in front of the frig. That part could be true...however...she named me "Stripper" and started referring to me by that name in front of her daughter. I was fully clothed. Is this some type of defamation of character? I am in Georgia. She is spending more on attorneys rather than pay me.


She is starting to scare me. She blocked my access when leaving the parking lot after court by pulling her car in front of my car and just sitting there to intimidate me. She has started to scare me.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 328 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Defamation is defined as a false statement communicated to another person that damages your reputation by exposing you to hatred, contempt, or ridicule from other people.

There are two parts to proving defamation.

1. You must prove someone else made a false statement of fact (not opinion) to another or others.

2. You must prove that the statement has harmed you in some way.

If the speech is not a claim of fact (like an opinion), its typically not defamation.

But like in many areas of the law there are "shades of gray"

Example A tells B "C is a pedophile". That would not be taken as an opinion in most cases (unless you could show it was done in jest).

however

A says to B "C creeps me out". That would likely be taken as a subjective opinion...and not subject to defamation.

Now, the tough one

A says to B "C creeps me out...I think he may be a pedophile"....now your moving towards a statement of fact...context will be important...but the more the statement, in context, tends to to indicate that what A says purports to be fact...that moves the case closer to a valid defamation suit.

SO the context of this statement is important.

If she is telling others you are a stripper or implying you engage in this activity (while not illegal, it certainly is viewed by many as immoral) that would be a false statement of fact.

If you can show your reputation has been harmed? Then you have a case to sue for defamation.


Customer replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

She did this to ridicule me. Her daughter thought it funny and called me that name while I was working with her. I did not think it funny and neither did my boyfriend. I think she wanted to suggest that I was unclothed which was not the case. She wasn't looking at shutters at night...she was peeping into my house.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks

If this harmed your reputation at all, you have a claim for defamation and you can hire a lawyer and sue.

Again, the elements are that she made a false statement about you and that it harmed your reputation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5061
Answered: 7/25/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan