Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

It looks like I am heading towards a divorce. My wife makes

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2324
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

It looks like I am heading towards a divorce. My wife makes a great steady income in the six figures. She has always deposited all of her paychecks into a personal account. I also make good money, but my income is not steady. The last few months many of my investments did not do as well as anticipated, and I had to depend on the savings from the previous months.

Up until recently while things were going great for me financially, I never cared what she did with the money that she was earning. I paid all of the bills; everything! I always paid the rent, car payments, insurance, etc. The only things that she paid for was gas in her car and the times that she would eat out at lunch with friends. She also paid for some plane tickets and couple of bikes she bought for our boys.

Unfortunately recently for the first time ever I asked her for monetary help. She told me that she does not have any. Up until February, she was making about $75k per year, and then in February she got a job making $120k. I don't seem to understand how when she has no expenses what so ever, she claims that she has no money?!

Anyway, now that we are moving to a divorce, I fear that she has been building a war chest.

What are my options?

Do I have anyway that I can get bank records with out having to go through a drag out fight in court and having to get Subpoena? She is still my wife. Can I go to the bank without a court order?

Please advise.

Thank you
Shar

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 265 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

I am SO sorry to hear about your situation. Divorces are NEVER easy and they take an emotional toll on both parties.

Can I assume that you DO NOT own a home? Do you own any other real property?

Thanks

P.S. Once you give me the information, I do want to look up some things for you. I'll be back with an answer shortly thereafter, however it may take several minutes to do so.

Thanks for your patience.

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

Also, how old are your children?

Thanks

Customer replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

My children are 12, 13, and 14, but they are mine from a previous marriage. My current wife and I have been married for less than a year.

Customer replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

Did you receive my answer to your first question? I sent it but I do not see it? If you didn't I will redo it.


Thanks

Customer replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

We do not own any real property. Our rent is $5200, which I have always

paid, and for the first time ever I will miss this month.


I own a 10 year old BMW outright which is worth less than $12,000. Our other car is a lease which I pay and she drives.


We also own some painting, but probably less than $10k total.



Thank you for your kind words and empathic statements. I appreciate it much. There might be a chance that we get back together, but nonetheless, I need to find out what happened with this great amount of money.


Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.

California is a "community property" state for purposes of a divorce.

California law defines community property as any asset acquired or income earned by a married person while living with a spouse. Separate property is defined as anything acquired by a spouse before the marriage, during the marriage by gift, devise, or bequest, and after the parties separate. The law requires that the community estate be divided equally if there is no written agreement requiring a particular Division of Property. This means that from the total fair market value of the community assets, the joint obligations of the parties are subtracted, yielding the net community estate. Unless agreed otherwise, each spouse must receive half of the net community estate.

The law does not require an "in kind" division of the community property, which would mean you would have to divide each physical object. All that the law requires is that the net value of the assets received by each spouse must be equal. Thus, it is not uncommon for one spouse to be awa awarded the family residence, with the other spouse receiving the family business and investment real estate, as long as each spouse gets assets that are equivalent in value. Since the total net value of the assets being received by each spouse is equal, such a division is proper.

When a married person accumulates an interest in a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or other employee benefit plan during the marriage, the part that was accumulated during the marriage it is community property and subject to division in the dissolution. (If the owner of the benefits contributed to the plan before marriage or after separation, those amounts aren't included in the division.) The spouse who owns the retirement plan can pay the other spouse for the non-owner spouse's share of the community interest, or the court can reserve jurisdiction to have each spouse receive a proportionate share of the benefits when they are paid.http://www.divorcenet.com/states/california/cafaq03

You need to seek the advice of an attorney who specializes in family law--the sooner the better! Once a Complaint for Divorce is filed (if you file it) or you Answer the Complaint (if your spouse files), your attorney can file a Motion For a Temporary Restraining Order to freeze the bank accounts of both parties. The only subtractions allowed from either your account(s) or her account(s) are for the day to day and monthly expenses. Also, you may be able to withdraw funds for your attorney. If your spouse has made major withdrawls from her account(s), the judge may Order that the money be placed back into the account. The same holds true for you.

But, again, you need to seek the advice and counsel of a family law attorney in the county in which you reside. Below is a link to the California Bar Association Attorney Referral Page.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

I hope you found this information useful.

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the "Continue Conversation." If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, please reply to me using the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button. If you specify what additional information you need, I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.


Good luck, and Thank You.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 2324
Answered: 7/22/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 265 days and 14 hours ago.

What are the ramifications for me to go and file for divorce, and petition for a TRO to freeze assets, with out an attorney present? I am very capable to speak in from of judge an present my case. I have had several opportunities to do so and have been successful every time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 265 days and 13 hours ago.

You can certainly represent yourself in a divorce proceeding. However, if you believe that there are going to be "contested" issues, it is usually in your best interest to have an attorney represent you who specializes in family law.

Below is a "self help" link to the page from the California Courts for filing for a divorce on your own without an attorney. The link will lead you to other information and forms that must be filed.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-divorce.htm


While I am sure that you are capable of speaking before a judge, an attorney is trained in the law and in the requirements that must be met, the forms that need to be used, and the information necessary for a TRO. Before you file on your own, you should at least to speak to an attorney. That way, you can decide if you can proceed on your own, or if you need an attorney.

I hope you found this information useful.

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the "Continue Conversation." If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, please reply to me using the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button. If you specify what additional information you need, I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 2324
Answered: 7/23/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC