Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1982 my grandma and aunt died in a really bad car accident.

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6995
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

In 1982 my grandma and aunt died in a really bad Car Accident. My grandpa received a large amount of money from many different places, including Insurance policies, family business my grandma had and law suits from crash. My uncle and father received 1/3 of her business and some cash. Her only living grandchildren had annuities put in their name. (4 grandchildren) 3 more grandchildren were born and my grandfather asked for SS# XXXXX we assumed that was for other annuities he will start or add to what was there already.

Over there years, I was the closest one and often thought of as my grandpas "daughter" and my one year older brother spent many hunting and fishing trips together. There were many stories of the past talked about my aunt and grandma and how proud they would be of us. My grandpa and many people told us stories of how much money my grandpa was leaving us. My grandpa made many comments about wanting us to continue doing well and when he dies, there will be a bonus for us.

We never told him but we always wondered why he never helped us out with college, new car, not even to get a Loan. My dad said, there are possible penalties on taking money out and surly its to our benefit. We were always very respecting of how my grandpa was and felt we are better for not being handed things.

In 1996, my grandpa remarried a women almost 10 years younger and to all of our surprise. We found out that is woman had a husband that died as short time before. I am sure that they knew of each other and my grandpa was known as a wealthy unmarried man. I believe my grandpa fell for a "gold digger"....... He expressed to me many times that she was in a lot of debt and they sold her house to pay that off and she is moved in and they got married in less then a year. He told me many stories of how he watched her spend spend spend and she tells him he needs to calm down. He actually carried anxiety medication in his pocket, he never new when she would set him off. Stories of how she brings her family on vacations and holidays were never both families. She kept us apart and I felt she was pulling my grandpa away form us. I tried my best to visit when I could and every time I left, I was more upset then the last time. My grandpas health was declining rapidly and a stories I got was that she was not happy about the will. But my grandpa said she brought nothing to the table, so she should be happy with what she gets. They gave her son 100K to start a company and it went BK in less than 2 years and my grandpa never saw a payment.

My grandpa died, and she told us that the will/trust is in her name and nothing changes till she dies and to expect nothing to be left, whats left is divided between all her side and his...............

???? One uncle cares less, My dad can't believe it, and the grandchildren are wondering what happened. We were told for 30 years we had money coming when he dies. We really want answers to this and can that really be it??? We left my grandpas house and we all felt like, we should be there and those people should be leaving. Guns and fishing supplies, prints........ We left with nothing and were told she has no idea what were talking about. WILL?

What can we do? Does it get expensive to figure this out? Would there really be no will after he dies? (he talked of one)

Very confused and hoping for answers............

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Already Tried:
tried talking to who I was told was his lawyer and he said its been 4-6 years sense he worked for my grandpa. my dad called investment co and they said call step grandpa We don't want to seem greedy and be expecting things, but its crazy we are told by her, NOTHING for you.

Submitted: 271 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 271 days and 15 hours ago.

What you are describing happens all the time. People just don't talk about it, because they cannot comprehend how evil others in the real world can be.

That said, you could have contacted Adult Protective Services early on in this situation and asked them to investigate the possibility that your grandfather was being financially exploited by his new spouse. But, it's far too late for that.

The only thing that you could do now would be to challenge the trust as being the product of undue influence, or legal incapacity, and therefore the court should rule that it is unenforceable. You would need credible proof that your grandfather's mental condition was seriously compromised, or that his new spouse clearly manipulated him into disregarding his own family in preference to hers.

This is not an easy case to win, but that would be your only legal recourse.

For an estate Litigation attorney referral, see this link.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6995
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC