Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Slip n fall accident. history: had ACL reconstruction 10

 

Customer Question

Slip n fall accident.

history: had ACL reconstruction 10 years ago left knee, recovered and working.
1year 4 month ago had slip accident at company, torn left ACL, torn meniscus badly or complex tear. had 2nd reconstrustion surgery and another surgery for meniscus pain. im on mc for 1year 7 month, only can walk 200meter, cant squat, cant take stairs,cant carry heavy stuff, painfull to kneel. suffer from pain.
I work as heavy duty equipment technician, told by doctor to change job that is sitting/desk job.

accident: company placed a ESD plastic MAT which is slip hazard and placed all over floor.
which caused many slip and fall accident. after my email feedback on slip hazard, management use a double sided tap to tape it to the floor. i happen to be walking around
space constrain area (trolley and equipment) and step on a small mat, slip fell backward, fell on the trolley, my left leg was caught by trolley metal leg and twisted my knee badly.

upon investigation: project manager of plastic mat emitted she did not check for slip
hazard when evaluation period before purchasing it.
but her staff who install the mat knew its dangerous and did nothing.
The safety officer sign off as safe twice and currently project manager put blame on
safety officer for poor safety checks. The safety officer tried to put the blame on me,
saying I did not look where I was walking.
I defended my self asking question: The project manager fail to do proper safety evaluation on slip hazard. she purchase and placed it on the floor which lead to many minor accident(cuts, burses).
Only upon my email feedback on slip hazard, manager took action. They decided to tape to the floor,
But they overlook possibility of adhesive failure, poor installation, failure to check for loose mat that
Might cause accident. Which lead to my serious accident. The mat was removed off the company floor and never used, they are unable to Find safe solution. The manager was re-Assign to another job for her mistake. Company refuse to admit to negligence.- keep saying no fault basis.
Base on this circumstance: what is my chance of winning negligence law suit and what percentage
Of damage warded to me. My ability to compete in job market as drop very low due to Disability.

there are 2 witness to my accident.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Singapore

Already Tried:
pending work injury claim and yet to decide to reject claim and proceed with legal action.

Submitted: 271 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: SG$38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 271 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 271 days and 5 hours ago.

pls provide the answer. thanks..

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 271 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 271 days and 5 hours ago.

should be under personal injury Accident law suit.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 271 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com.

It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about Singapore, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obligated to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.

Customer replied 271 days and 4 hours ago.

Keep question open, pls. tks.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 269 days and 6 hours ago.


Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC