Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother represented himself in his divorce case. He had

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13230
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

My brother represented himself in his divorce case. He had an undiagnosed generalized anxiety disorder at the time. He clearly did not know what he was signing. He is now bankrupt, has stage four cancer, is on Disability, I support him and his ex-wife is suing for the equity in his home. I hired a lawyer for him, they had mediation today and apparently, having a lawyer was not necessary. All we got was what we know which is, "hey, you signed this document." Is there any recourse to any of this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 269 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.


Thank you for your question. I happen to be a New Jersey licensed professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.


Ugh, that is a tough situation. While I tend to agree with the mediator (sorry, but I have to be honest and give you a professional assessment, even if it is not quite what you hoped to hear), the only outside shot to contest (and please understand that this is an outside shot, it is not guaranteed to work), is for your brother to claim that he was incompetent and unaware of what he was signing. That would require him to obtain a doctor who would be willing to go on record and also confirm his lack of competency, and also have that doctor testify that he could not make decisions. The reason this is an outside chance is because under law individuals are presumed to be sane and competent, and generally only a court order could over-rule it. Because of that unless there is significant evidence that your brother was not in his right mind, and she potentially knew it, there is a small chance of overturning the agreement.

Good luck.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41110.1175472222

Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

My brother's attorney does not want to go the incompetent route, nor does he. He has tow children that he is trying to keep visitation with. He functions, but is not capable of understanding certain (I don't even know what to call them) responsibilities. I have been supporting him (paying his mortgage) and my sister-in-law is aware of that. I put a lien on his house at the direction of his attorney. Her attorney is now requesting that I remove the lien so the children can have the equity for their college fund and she can get any back child support due her. Did I just get thrown under the bus?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Jill.

If he does not wish to pursue claims of incompetency, then the contract remains. The only other potential claim is for Fraud, specifically that the other party withheld or actively misrepresented material facts or omitted direct information which would have changed the outcome of the Settlement Agreement. It is also not a very strong claim, but it is all that he has left.

In terms of removing the lien, you DO NOT have to do so if you believe the lien to be valid. I cannot tell you if you were 'thrown under the bus', but if he owes you money and admits to it, I do not see why and what interest you may have in removing the lien as you would then be unable to pursue him for redress.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41110.1293020486

Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Dimitry,


Thank you. The real answer is that he loses. He did not know what he was doing, but refuses to admit that. I placed the lien on his house because I wanted to stop her from taking his house. If I don't continue paying his mortgage the court will force him to sell. If I do continue it is only because his delusion is that he has a place to live and can be a "father" like he perceives himself to be. For him, home ownership is a sign of stability. His ex-wife has a house, health and a job. BotXXXXX XXXXXne - she wins because he was not competent. BYT - She left him and took the children. Thank you. You cannot solve my issues.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Jill.

I agree that he loses, but ultimately it may not be your job to play 'nurse-maid'. Please understand that I am not stating that with disrespect, but if he is unwilling to take the responsibility on for himself, even filial relations can only go so far. It is none of my knowledge as to what manner of a relationship you may have, but if you are solely paying down on the home so that he does not lose it, he does not have any incentive to get himself out of a position that he partially contributed to.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41110.1439364236

Customer replied 269 days and 3 hours ago.

Dimitry, Yes, I have a big heart. He is mentally hadicapped. My sister-in-law has her hands in my pockets. Not a legal problem. Again, he has not been able to keep a job and he now has cancer. She left before the inevitable collapse and so it goes...But, thank you for your time. I am satisifed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 269 days and 3 hours ago.

You are most welcome, truly. I do wish you and your family the best.

Thank you for stating that you are satisfied, could you also please rate my answer so that I could obtain credit for assisting you today. Thank you and be well.Dimitry Esquire41110.1498271181

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13230
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC