Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

the owner of a mobile home park where I have my fully owned

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13228
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

the owner of a mobile home park where I have my fully owned home has a long history of harassment against her tenants. She also "picks on" one person until she gets tired of them. I am now the pickee Her picking always includes the lawn and its state. My lawn is certainly up to par, and above a lot of the others. Her note left on my door was to trim my lawn or else she would hire someone at $60 per hour to do it. The lawn had been mowed the day before. I have numerous pieces of hateful messages from her with threats to act and charge me. Please help me. She is harassing me continuously

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
I have tried talking to her. I've called the appropriate state and county agencies for answers ie Insurance Commissioner of Wa, County Planning dept, attorney generals office for answers. I have always gotten a response in my favor, but she persists.

Submitted: 267 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

I am very sorry that you are in this situation. Have you filed charges against her with the police, or did you simply contact them for information?

Customer replied 267 days and 18 hours ago.

when she wanted to be added as a "named insured" on my homeowners policy, I contacted the Insurance commissioner. No, she can't, and I told her so. Then she told me I needed a permit for the porch on my home. Its a 1973. I called city of Centralia Permits dept, and they laughed. No way were they going to come inspect a 40 year old porch. Now she has singled me out to harass me about my lawn. My exterior is probably the best in the neighborhood, yet she has threatened me three times to send someone over to do it at $60 per hour. Today she said I needed to "trim"


my yard. It had been moved and weed wacked yesterday. Apparently she wanted me to make all the lines of lawn meeting pavement to be perfectly straight, including the 140' which meets a shoulderless two lane road. I took pictures. She has been known to evict people from the park when they own their home. The permit alone is $5000, then you have to get it moved and reset up. Tens of thousands of dollars. she is threatening me with that

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Terry.

This person appears to be a bit obsessive-compulsive and obviously not an easy person to deal with. If she is harassing you without cause, consider sending her a formal certified letter requesting that she Cease and Desist her behavior or you will pursue potential legal grounds. If she refuses to take you seriously, you have two options that you can utilize right away:

1. You can contact the police and consider filing for a restraining order against her, so that she does not contact you or get in touch with you because that would violate the order. Should she violate the order once granted, you can contact the police and the police can arrest her. Subsequently the judge can admonish, fine, and even jail her for Contempt of Court order.

2. The next step would be to file suit directly against her via your local county court for financial damages on grounds of Harassment, Breach of Contract, and for violating the 'quiet enjoyment' of your premises. You may want to consider retaining counsel to assist you with that manner of suit.

Good luck.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41110.0616087153

Customer replied 267 days and 17 hours ago.

If she is the owner of the park, will a restraining order work? Can I get her to give me 48 hours notice before visiting my home? I would like someone to witness these events. I hope the police will take this seriously and give me a limited restraining order. I recognize her need to inspect her park, but she has gone beyond that and told me how to care for my own home. Will the police give me a nonharrassment or restraining order?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Terry.

A restraining order WILL work--she would not be permitted to contact you, or come close to you. Even an owner of a property can be ejected from it via court order. In terms of giving notice, she is required by law to give you 24 hours notice, no more. The harassment is not something the police do, as I stated that is a civil matter, meaning you would have to sue her yourself for damages.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41110.0732653588

Customer replied 267 days and 17 hours ago.

thank you so much for your assistance. I'm glad I found this site. It's kind of pricey, but your help has been invaluable. I'm hoping I don't need your services again, but if I do, is there any way I can ask YOU, so I don't have to repeat my story?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, and I truly do appreciate you stating that you found the information to be useful.

If you end up needing me again, next time you post a question, use your same account and start your question "For Dimitry...". I will be notified that you are seeking me out, and I will be able to have access at our past conversations so that I would be able to work based on what we discussed and not have you rehashing information to the next person. Good luck to you, truly!

If you found my information useful, all I ask is that you rate my answer so I can get credit for helping you. Good luck!Dimitry Esquire41110.0828170486

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13228
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC