Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi my name isXXXXX am trying to find out what to do about

 

Customer Question

Hi my name isXXXXX am trying to find out what to do about a situation and could really use some expert advice (legal councel) from a lawyer. Dont know for sure if I should hire a lawyer or maybe try and do this myself. Received a letter in December of 2008 for a civil citation. I received another letter in June of 2010 that a judgement had been entered against me and requesting for Interrogatories and requests for production of documents. then in August, 2011 I received a copy of a letter to The Clerk of the Court for Motion to Compel Post-Judgment Discovery. On Dec. 2011 I received another letter for a motion for substitution of Counsel. Most recently a letter stating I need to appear in court for Notice of Intention to Take Oral Deposition. I have to provide sworn testimony. I have not responded to these letters not sure what exactly they were or understood. I just kept them. My sister called and asked some questions for me about what exactly all this meant. They did tell her I could do a settlement. I do not have any means to settle I was always willing to have an payment arrangement but noone would help me with that. Please help. I forgot to mention in Aug. 2011 I did call the County Court and asked about the Cause # (judgement) she said it had been disposed on March 2009. So she said i shoud call another JP and she said it was on record as being a default judgement. I asked how come at first they told me it was disposed(?) and now it is not. They said they had a new system in office.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I have not tried much of anything except I have been trying to get information about judgments. We went through some hard times and got behind on payments.

Submitted: 301 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 15 hours ago.

You should contact the plaintiff-creditor and work out a repayment plan on the judgment. If you received the summons and complaint, that means that you were properly served and you will not be able to file a motion to vacate/overturn the judgment. Therefore, the plaintiff has the right to call you in for a deposition under an information subpoena to get you to discuss your assets (bank accounts, house, cars etc.). Your best way to avoid this is to call the plaintiff attorney and work out a deal to pay the judgment off over time. An attorney will not be able to do much in the way of getting rid of the judgment.

Customer replied301 days and 15 hours ago.

what if creditor does not work out a payment deal? I cannot come up with alot of money at a time.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 15 hours ago.

If the creditor does not compromise and work out a deal with you, then you should consider filing for bankruptcy (Chapter 7) to discharge all your debts, including the judgment.

Customer replied301 days and 14 hours ago.

I have only a house which is a Texas homestead, we have very little savings and it is under our minor sons name, and no stocks. I do have a 401 k with my work. But not much money in bank. We are behind in Taxes and on a monthly plan. We are just getting caught up with Mortgage payment. I dont see how they can get anything from us. also isnt there a statue of limitations law? I did receive property from my dads estate when he passed but it was given to me and my 4 sisters. But it is not worth much at all. It is not even an acre but 2 lots. So you are saying I should file bankruptcy for just this Judgement? Isnt there another way? we were going to at one time but decided against it. Its not like we have alot.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 14 hours ago.

since they already have a judgment against you, the statute of limitations in Texas for such judgment is 10 years from the date of issuance by the court and it is renewable. So the statute of limitations is really not going to be a concern for the judgment-holder here.

Your only other alternative not previously discussed is to simply do nothing and just let the creditor wait and hope that they let the judgment lapse after 10 years.

Customer replied301 days and 14 hours ago.

What if I do not show up to the court date? What happens then? What if they do not have documentation of what I owe and cant prove anything that I owe.


Or what if I do show up to court date, will I get to explain why I did not pay. What is this court date about? It states it is a Notice of Intention to Take Oral Deposition, I will be recorded (what does that mean) Am I allowed to record it also? And if I do go should I take a lawyer? How do I even know they have any evidence?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 14 hours ago.

The judgment creditor can ask make a motion for contempt of court against you.

At this point, they do not need to prove what if anything you owe since they already obtained their judgment through the court in 2009-2010.

No, you will not get an opportunity to defend the claim and explain why you did not pay.

A deposition is when the other side asks you questions and a court reporter or stenographer types everything up in a transcript. You will not be permitted to record anything, although you can purchase a copy of the transcript of your testimony from the court reporter.

If you hire a lawyer, you will simply be throwing good money after bad. The deposition is simply to discover the substance and whereabouts of your assets in order to pay off the judgment that they already have. They do not need to present evidence since they already got the judgment several years ago. When you were served with the summons and complaint back in 2008, that was when they had to prove their case. Now it is too late for you to fight it.

Customer replied301 days and 14 hours ago.

I feel pretty dumb right now. I guess I didnt take anything serious or didnt find out more info at the time. I cant go back. This credit card company put me on charge off on my credit report. So apparently they got some money anyway. As with many Americans hard times came to us. We didnt get many answers. For Lawyers and Credit Collectors it is easy they know what to do and when to do it. But for us who are ignorant of things like that, they truly have the upper hand. So your advice is to go to court or call creditor (lawyer) and settle. But if I cant go ahead and get a Chapter 7. Or just wait it out 10 years and see what happens. Not good anyway you look at it.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 14 hours ago.

Pretty much. Don't feel bad, it happens to attorneys and credit collection agents to (in their personal lives) In other words, it happens to everyone.

The judgment holder has incentive to work with you to settle the judgment, as obviously, it is a pain and not very cost efficient to jump through all the hoops to garnish wages. They would rather get your money now.

Customer replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

If they motion contempt of court, what will happen with that? So do you think then that just maybe they will work with me to get the money?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

The judge can issue sanctions against you, such as a fine to the court, and/or in a worst case scenario, can issue a bench warrant to have you arrested and brought in to court.

I think it is in their best interests to try and work with you to get money now, rather than later.

Customer replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

Do you think they would settle with a percentage? If so what is the Percentage they would settle?


 


If we do settle, should I ask them for a letter saying we settled before I pay them anything? And should I tell them to dismiss the jugement?


 


How should I go about that? Pay them first then get the letter. Or get the letter and then settle? And will they dismiss the judgement?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

I don't know what they will settle for. It depends entirely on them.

Absolutely yes. Make sure you get something in writing confirming the settlement and that when the balance of the settlement is paid off, that they file a satisfaction of judgment form with the court.

Customer replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

ok thank you for the legal advice.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

My pleasure. Best of luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

One last thing, please. what if they dont show up to court?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

Then they wasted an information subpoena and deposition notice. The judgment will still be effective.

Customer replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you again.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied301 days and 13 hours ago.

No problem.

 
Tweet

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan