Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Washington State Law. Im investing some money, and I have

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10500
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

Picture

Washington State Law. I'm investing some money, and I have received an email of a contract. Is this legal, or do I have to get something else? We both live in Washington State, and the transaction is taking place in Washington State, via a paper check. Here's the email:

Hey Rusty,

Here's the info for the wire transfer:

Beneficiary Bank:
Riverview Community Bank
17205 SE Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA USA

ABA: xxxx-xxxx-x - this is the routing number

Final Credit to:

Beneficiary Account Number: xxxxxxxxxxx
Beneficiary Name: Beacon Rock Events, LLC

For the amount deposited we will return that same amount plus 30% by August 15th, 2012.

Thanks!!

Cody Xxxx
Sponsor Contact
xxx-xxx-xxxx XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
www.VancouverBrewfest.com
Like us on Facebook

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Written out the check, but I'm skeptical... I want to know my money is protected.

Submitted: 276 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

If you are going to lend money here at the lease you need a signed promissory note from the individual here not an LLC or other entity.Even an unsecured note in the event of default would require you to sue them and seek a judgment and then try to collect here.But you definitely want a signed promissory note in your hands before you would release the funds.

RayAnswers :

Anything less will make collection suit on your part much harder.Here is a sample unsecured note.You are free to modify it to your terms and facts.

RayAnswers :

You may also want to consider a local Washington state lawyer to help in drafting this promissory note.That way you know your rights are protected to the extent you can with an unsecured note.

RayAnswers :

http://www.attys.org/sample-promissory-note.html

RayAnswers :

Second form you can click free preview and review it.

RayAnswers :

http://www.uslegalforms.com/us/US-00601-B.htm

RayAnswers :

Overall lending money on an unsecured note is risky and will require a lawyer to file suit if the person defaults.But you want to make sure that it is signed by the individual not any LLC or other entity.That would make it even harder to collect.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

RayAnswers :

A promissory note here offers you more protection than an e-mail.It would be m uch easier to try and enforce and collect if there is default.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10500
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.

I did not get the sample, can you send me a link? I think that would be acceptable, I won't waste your time.

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 276 days and 20 hours ago.

http://www.attys.org/sample-promissory-note.html

Second form you can click free preview and review it.

RayAnswers :

http://www.uslegalforms.com/us/US-00601-B.htm

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan