How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19518
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbor has built part of her fence on my property. I have

Resolved Question:

My neighbor has built part of her fence on my property. I have double checked with a surveyor, and spoken with the neighbor. She has been given a copy of the survey, and the surveyor has written her, with the same survey. After all this, she says the surveyor is wrong, and that we should not contact her further in any way. She then hung a "no tresspassing" sign on the fence! What is my next move? (I'm in KY.)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a lower rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab. I appreciate your patience while we adjust to the new system.

You have two options in this situation. The first, if the fence is on your property, is simply to remove it - if you can do so without setting foot on her property (that is very important). If the property line is set in a way that you would have to step on her property to remove the portion on your land, or touch parts of the fence that are on her property, you can't do that. The primary problem with this solution is that she could sue you, if you're wrong about where the property line is (but it doesn't sound like that's the case). She would be entitled to the pieces of the fence, because that's her fence. Of course - you run the risk that she's just going to put it back, which doesn't solve anything.

The second option is to sue her for trespass. Trespass is a strict liability offense. That means that it doesn't matter why she's on your property, or if she intended to trespass or intended to harm you or your property. All that matters is that you own the property, and she intruded upon your land without permission. What you're entitled to is the cost of removing the fence from your property and restoring the land to the condition it was in initially. You've got the survey, which makes it pretty clear that she's on your property line. She can't just go to court and say, 'The surveyor is wrong." (Based on what? How could she know?) She would have to get another survey done that shows the property line somewhere else, and then the judge gets to decide who is right. I don't know how much it will cost to restore your property, but you can sue for up to $2,500 in Small Claims Court, which tends to be very user-friendly. All you need is a couple of estimates, pictures of the fence, and the survey.
http://courts.ky.gov/nr/rdonlyres/e452ffe9-4aa1-4879-b459-64ffbd3ab5bb/0/small_claims2.pdf

The third option is to send her a letter, via certified mail, demanding that she remove the fence or you will sue her for damage. That works in many cases, but from what you've said, it doesn't sound like it would be effective here. Still, you do have the right to try.

Please rate my service before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - if not, please click "reply" so that we may continue the conversation. Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I sue for trespass if there is no significant damage that has been done by the installation of her fence? We just want to make sure we don't leave the fence in place and end up losing the ownership of the land via "grandfathering." (?) Not sure about this... and of course we want her fence gone and plan to place a fence on the property line.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Lucy was great, but she is not available right now...if someone else can help, I am happy to listen. If it would be better to wait for Lucy, I can do that too!
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I sent Lucy an email and let her know you needed her so she will pick up as soon as she gets online.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm sorry that I didn't see your reply. I just had to step away briefly.

From a legal perspective, the "trespass" is the intrusion into the land. Technically, a person can sue for trespass if someone just steps onto his property (although, the damages would be $1, so most people don't). The fence itself is a trespass, even if it doesn't actually harm your land so, yes, you can go to court.

What you're talking about is called "adverse possession." It means that a person who occupies someone else's land, without permission, for an extended period of time, gains the right to do so. That time period in Kentucky is fifteen years, so it takes quite awhile. Kentucky Rev. Stat., Section 413.010. You can also avoid a claim of adverse possession by giving her permission to leave the fence there, but it may be better to go to court now to avoid a problem down the road.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19518
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.