Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Here is what we sent them to attempt to settle the deal...with

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 14043
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx
Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

Here is what we sent them to attempt to settle the deal...with a short leash like you suggested. And we have the attorney preparing the law suit to be file by the 1st.

Well it’s time to document a settlement agreement. I'm sure we both have our different views on what happened. Mackey's bought 50% undivided interest in 1,100 acres (550 acres) of the Farm from the Gossett's on April 26, 2011, and paid $250,000 as a down payment on Farm property and gave the Gossett's a $575,000 note for the balance, for a sales price of $1,500 per acre. The Gossett's sold the property on May 22, 2012, without the Mackey's knowledge or permission. Gossett's got all the cash at the sale closing, and all the benefits of a 5 year lease back of the Farm; so the Gossett's could farm the property or lease it to another party for $157,000 per year for 5 years for a total benefit of $785,000.

The Mackey's best offer to the Gossett's is to get paid back the $400,000 they invested ($150,000 note and $250,000 down payment on the 550 acre Farm purchase). This payment of cash and/or property will need to be soon; our patience is running out, even for a life-long friendship.

So if the Gossett's have any desire to settle this; we need an email reply. If the Gossett's are serious about settling, and not spending our hard earned money on lawyers and court costs over the next year, the Mackey's need an email response by this Friday the 20th.

We need to know; how do you plan to repay us and when. The cash will need to be paid by August 1st, and everything else will need to be secured by property or assigning us payments you will receive.

Mackey's

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 334 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied334 days and 18 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

I think that looks good. Let me know what happens. Don't forget if you are forced to file a lawsuit to seek both actual damages plus punitive damages due to his fraud and bad faith. :)

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14043
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan