Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I separated briefly, and she filed for state assistance.

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3801
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

My wife and I separated briefly, and she filed for state assistance. This meant that she had to seek a court order of child support against me. I signed the order without any argument, and the child support began to be directly garnished from my paycheck. We have since reunited and I have been paying child support for over a year on kids that I take care of. I can get no help from OSCE. They told me I would have to hire an attorney even though my wife has informed them that we live together and that she does not wish for child support any more. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Already Tried:
We have called the office of child support enforcement repeatedly.

Submitted: 334 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied334 days and 1 hours ago.


LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : So did your wife go through the court to get the order of support or the OCSE?
Customer :
Customer :

She went through ocse, and a judge signed the order

LADYLAWYER : Okay, thank you. In that case, you will need to file a motion for termination of support with the court that signed the order. Sometimes, it is called a motion for modification and then you just ask that the support be completely terminated. Y
LADYLAWYER : You can do this yourself and the clerk should have the proper forms that you need.
LADYLAWYER : You just ask for the forms from the clerk of the family law court, fill them out and turn them back into the clerk. Your wife can sign an affidavit that you can attach to your motion saying that you are living together and that she wants support stopped.
LADYLAWYER : You may have to have a hearing in front of the judge and your wife can go with you to confirm everything. At that point, the judge will sign the order of termination and then you can forward it to the OCSE who will stop the garnishment.
Customer :
Customer :

Does it have to be the same judge?

LADYLAWYER : Yes, if s/he is sill there. Otherwise, it needs to be the one who has filled in for them.
Customer :

Thank you very much. we will be going to the courthouse tomorrow

LADYLAWYER : Great. I am very happy to answer any further questions you may have! Just FYI, the site has just changed its rating policy and some customers are finding it difficult and end up rating the people that are helping them poorly or just "okay" which is causing us not to get paid and to even lose our jobs on the site. So until this ratings issue is resolved, I just wanted to be clear that I will help you for as long as you should need it on any questions you have. Just please don't leave me a poor or "okay" rating. :) Also, for any of my customers that leave an excellent rating, I invite them to come back to their original question and ask me any more follow ups at no additional charge--even if it is a year from now. You just sign onto the site, click on the "my questions" tab and then click on this question. Just reply to me and I should answer you within 24 hours.
LADYLAWYER : So please feel free to come back and ask more questions about the process as you move through it, okay?
Customer :

You've been very helpful. Hopefully I'll not need you anymore, but it is good to know you're here. Thanks again.

Customer :
LADYLAWYER : Thank you! Have a wonderful evening!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3801
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan