Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ok, my friend has gotten his plea bargin and will be incarrcerated

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2331
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

Ok, my friend has gotten his plea bargin and will be incarrcerated for a few years and has asked me to become his power of attorney. How and where do I go to get that done, and can he sign the paper work in jail if I send them to him?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I'm in Texas, hes in West Virginia but will be in a federal prison in Texas after he gets sentinced.

Submitted: 279 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

What type of Power of Attorney does he want you to have? For what purpose does he want you to have a power of attorney?

1. A medical power of attorney to make decisions on his behalf if he cannot make them?

2. A power of attorney over his finances--bank accounts, sell property, cash checks, etc.

Thanks

Customer replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm sorry I should have been more clear, he wants me to be the power of attorney over his finances and personal property.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi Veronica,

Thanks for the information. It will be much easier if he waits until he is in Texas to give you Power of Attorney.

Below is a link to a sample of a Statutory Power of Attorney. It is a link to an attorney's office. I am NOT making a referral. However, it is a sample that you may re-type and send to him once he is in Texas. Please note that he must sign the Power of Attorney in front of a Notary Public. There should be a Notary available when he gets to the Federal Prison in Texas.

Once he signs the Power of Attorney, he can keep a copy but you must have the original Power of Attorney so that you can handle his financial affairs.

http://www.texaswillsandprobate.com/POA.htm

I hope you found this information useful.

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the "Continue Conversation." If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, please reply to me using the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button. If you specify what additional information you need, I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2331
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan