Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Board member of a Company incorporated in Nevada but

 

Customer Question

I am a Board member of a Company incorporated in Nevada but doing business in China.

Several Board members, including the CEO and legal counsel are under investigation by the FBI for wire fraud and accepting kickbacks. They have resigned.

There is an Acting Chairman since November, 2011. I am another Board member as of Feb 2012.

The Company has been ravaged financially, and now the Chairmand is taking a large corporate opportunity and establishing another private corporation to take this opportunity with no regard for the current stockholders. He has also appointed Board members who are supporting him in this effort and began to discuss bankrupting the current company in yesterday's Board meeting, which I stopped.

Is this illegal? How do we stop him before it is too late? I believe this is a Breach of Loyalty to the current stockholders, but don't know if it is illegal.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Contacting the SEC--they agree with the Breach of Loyalty idea. However, this would come under Nevada law. Company is also listed on FINRA but stock is below 1 cent. I have also documented all erroneous actions at this point.

Submitted: 334 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied334 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Yes, it sounds like it could be a breach of loyalty and it must be disclosed to the board and declined by the company before the Chairman can divert it. The other problem, is your exposure to liability if you acquiesce without objection on record.

If you have corporate general counsel, you may want to send a memo and copy the other board members.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan