Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been approached to sell stock in a USA company. I am willing to

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 577
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

I have been approached to sell stock in a USA company. I am willing to do this. People who approached me are P.A.N Securities LP and the deal is I pay $16K into an escrow account with TMR Escrow and Clearing of Washington DC. However banking instructions are that payment is to be made to TMR Trading Ltd in Hong Kong.

My question is (1) is it normal for sale of stock in US company to require payment by seller into escrow company and (2) how do I have any hold over payments FROM that account ? At present the escrow account has been set up by PAN

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 271 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ajlaj01 replied 271 days and 21 hours ago.


AJ Genus : Hi thank you for your question and welcome to just answer. Where are you advertising the sale of this stock? Kind regards AJ
Customer :

I did not advertise. I received a phone call from PAN.

AJ Genus :

Thank you. Sorry for the confusion. You are being asked to sell this stock? Which country are they asking you to sell it in? The UK? Have they offered you an Escrow agreement and what bank are they proposing you use? Kind regards AJ

Customer :

Country of sale not certain !

Customer :

I am resident here. P.A.N are in Washington DC and escrow company are in US but payment is to be made to them in Hong Kong.

Customer :

The proposal is I pay $16K by way of "deposit" or good faith bond into TMR in Hong Kong. Once sale is completed TMR forward full purchase price (inc return of deposit) to my bank account in UK.

AJ Genus :

Hi, Thank you. Are you looking to transact this arrangement under English Law? You can certainly use English law for the escrow and possibly for the share transfer to an extent but you would need to fulfil the formalities of a share transfer under US Law.

Customer :

The escrow agreement has been set up by P.A.N. I have had no input in that.

AJ Genus :

Hi, Thank you. You are in an English Law forum I am not sure what assistance we can be. I am going to opt out and have this relisted in the US lawyer forum. Kind regards AJ

Customer :

US law applies

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 271 days and 4 hours ago.

I would be vary wary of this company.

 

They were censured by the SEC in 2007. See here: http://brokercheck.finra.org/Support/ReportViewer.aspx?SearchGroup=Firm&FirmKey=104823&BrokerKey=-1

 

It has the markings of being a scam.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 577
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 18 yrs trial attorney, professor of criminal law and ethics

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC