Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Our son wants to buy a car (he is 25, has a 6 mo old

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Hello, Our son wants to buy a car (he is 25, has a 6 mo old baby and just got out of the Navy, and is back in college.) He has been told he needs a co-signer to make the payments reasonable due to little or no credit history. He qualifies without help but the payment nearly triples per month.

We own a company and he is a part-time employee. Could the company buy the car and lease it to him? He would pay the insurance and payments.

If we do it through the company and there is an accident are we, as the company, liable for any lawsuits, etc?

OR

We can just co-sign as individuals not involving the company.

If we just do a co-sign for the car and he makes insurance and car payments and there is an accident what is our liability as co-signers?

OR

Any other suggestions or options?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Talked with the insurance company about liability and insurance coverage and our accountant regarding the tax consequence of the company buying the car and leasing it to our son.

Submitted: 306 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied306 days and 21 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Please clarify: what is the nature of your company's business? Are you in the car leasing business?

Customer replied306 days and 21 hours ago.

No, we would just buy the car under the company name and lease it to him. Our business has nothing to do with leasing or vehicles of any type.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied306 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you. Under those circumstances, it would not be a legitimate business expense for the company to purchase the car and lease it to him. You could have IRS problems which, I'm sure, your accountant warned you of.

If you are going to co-sign, do it individually. When he purchases insurance, make sure that he adds you as additional insureds on the policy.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied306 days and 20 hours ago.

Sorry, I need a bit more help.


 


The insurance company specifically said NOT to put our son on our policy. Are you saying that we should or that we should be added to his insurance? According to the insurance agent, we make ourselves liable by being listed together.

Customer replied306 days and 20 hours ago.

Sorry, I need a bit more help.


The insurance company specifically said NOT to put our son on our policy. Are you saying that we should or that we should be added to his insurance? According to the insurance agent, we make ourselves liable by being listed together.

Customer replied306 days and 20 hours ago.

Anybody there? Have I lost you?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied306 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow-up. Sorry for the delay.

I am happy to clarify. I did not suggest that you add him to your policy.

I had suggested that he add you to his policy as an additional insured when he takes out insurance on the car.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied306 days and 20 hours ago.

So regarding liability, if he adds us to his insurance policy that takes away our liability in case of an accident? My major concern is how much are we held responsible if we co-sign his car loan and he has an accident?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied306 days and 20 hours ago.

As a general matter, co-signing a loan only makes you financially responsible for the car in the even the stops paying.

If your name appears on the title, depending upon the reason for the accident, a plaintiff may try to add your name to the lawsuit. With your named added to his policy, then you're insured to cover it.

Why would you want your name added to the title/registration? Because if he stops making payments, you want to be able to go and take the car.

I assure you that I assist all kinds of parents and grandparents whose kids/grandkids have stopped payments on car and student loans.

You also want to have a separate written agreement/contract with him regarding payments so that you can sue him in event of a breach. If there's no contract on repayment, the car is considered to be a gift from you to him.

Best wishes!

Customer replied306 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you! That is the information I was looking for today.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied306 days and 19 hours ago.

You are very welcome. Best wishes!

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan