Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I had someone boarding a horse at my farm is it true that

 

Customer Question

If I had someone boarding a horse at my farm is it true that if there is nonpayment after 2 months can I sell the horse for the board money? I am in the state of Wisconsin.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Already Tried:
No

Submitted: 287 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

That is correct. I have included the applicable law below for your reference.

779.48. How such liens enforced

...

(2) Every person given a lien by ss. 779.41 and 779.43(3) may in case the claim remains unpaid for 2 months after the debt is incurred, and a person given a lien under s. 779.42(2) may if the claim remains unpaid 90 days after the lien is perfected, enforce such lien by sale of the property substantially in conformity with ss. 409.501 to 409.507 and the lien claimant shall have the rights and duties of a secured party thereunder. When such sections are applied to the enforcement of such lien the word debtor or equivalent when used therein shall be deemed to refer to the owner of the property and any other person having an interest shown by instrument filed as required by law or shown in the records of the department of Transportation, and the word indebtedness or equivalent shall include all claims upon which such lien is based.

_____________________________

Before you can enforce your lien, you must perfect it with a financing statement. That process is found in sections 409.501 to 409.507. If you go here, you can review those sections.

https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/frame/statutes/statutes/779/IV/43/3

_____________________________

To sell the collateral, you must do so in a commercially reasonable manner.

409.610  Disposition of collateral after default.

409.610(1) (1)  Disposition after default. After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(2) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.

Please click 'Reply To Expert' unless you consider this dialog complete and you are 100% satisfied with my service (not the website or the situation). If you are ready to rate my service, selecting anything less than 3 out of 5 will negatively affect my rating.

Thanks.
Nate

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Let's keep the questions all on one thread to make sure everything is fully answered.

Also, please rate my assistance so far so I get credit for helping you.

There is no requirement to sell the horse. You can keep the horse and keep accruing boarding fees and expenses.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

do I have the right to keep the horse on my property until all fees are paid?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, you do.

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan