Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

PA: private organization has video surveillance recording 24/7

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

PA: private organization has video surveillance recording 24/7 for all the right reasons. President of organization now has live streaming video capability into his home. Apart from 'creepy' feelings by all patrons - this is a veteran organization - are there any legal issues we can cite to get the live streaming ceased?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Search of 1974 Privacy Act; Video Surveillance Act of 1985 & 2010 to no avail, and a few other websites but situation not addressed tha I can find.

Submitted: 305 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied305 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

This is an unusual situation. Can you please explain if the President of the organization is aware of this filming, and where is it broadcast?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied305 days and 4 hours ago.

The commander of this VFW post is one person. The president oversees the home assn (made up of non-vet members) and a former commander of this post. President purchased the video surveillance equipment but did not reveal his abililty to live-stream from home until later when it more or less "leaked" out. Yearly dues to join the organization are rec'd and although we have accepted the video recording 24/7 both inside and outside the building for security issues, etc., the live streaming seems unnecessary by all. I am a former officer in the ladies auxiliary and want to address the situation (that never was approved via vote) in their next meeting if possible.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied305 days and 4 hours ago.

I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.

Your JA Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

My apologies for any inconvenience and Good Luck.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied305 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Please clarify: are the cameras focus on the VFW hall itself?

Customer replied305 days and 4 hours ago.

Failed to mention Pres a few months ago resigned from position to take Bar Mgr weekly-paid position to run bar. His power over people has gone a bit overboard, including watching bartenders live-streaming from home. The cameras inside focus mostly on bar, and back storage area for walk-in cooler, freezer, supplies and bar mgr desk and safe...3-4 cameras in bar alone, which is not large by normal standards. The latest "up in arms" issue revealed was the installer (bar mgr's future son-in-law) admitted to watching the live streaming from HIS home also since he established password XXXXX viewing, etc. We just want to get rid of the live streaming and believe the commander of our post can do so by his word alone. However, having something legal to reference would end it all.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied305 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you.

There is no law which prohibits the recording or the live-streaming. All of the areas that you described are "public" in the legal sense. In other words, the individuals have no expectation of privacy. This is why you see so many webcams in restaurants/bars. It's a perfectly legal practice.

Now, the Post is free to adopt its own internal policy to prohibit this practice. You are a self-regulating organization. You can establish and enforce those rules that you establish.

However, again, the practice itself does not violate any existing laws.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan