Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can civil penalities be assessed against a single member LLC.

 

Customer Question

Can civil penalities be assessed against a single member LLC. The penalities have been assessed for several years prior to 01/01/2009. The IRS position is that since the penalties have been assessed for years prior to 2009 the single member is personably responsible.Please provide IRC or other references to support your answer

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
U>S Tax guide; IRS audit manual; IRS site

Submitted: 336 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied336 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

The IRS does not recognize a single member LLC as distinct from the sole member. Therefore, any tax liability would be against the member. In fact, the single member LLC does not file its own federal return, but is filed under the sole member's ss#.

Customer replied336 days and 8 hours ago.

Would a personal bankruptcy filing eliminate the assessed IRS civil penalties?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied336 days and 8 hours ago.

As a general rule, the civil penalties are not dischargeable:

The non dischargeability provision is found in 11 U.S.C. §523(a)(7).  This section makes a civil penalty other than a tax penalty non dischargeable.   That section provides that
(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(B), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt–......l... 
  (7) to the extent such debt is for a fine, penalty, or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit, and is not compensation for actual pecuniary loss, other than a tax penalty–
     (A) relating to a tax of a kind not specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
     (B) imposed with respect to a transaction or event that occurred before three years before the date of the filing of the petition;

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan