Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do you prepare a corporation for a Country Fair?

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17538
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

How do you prepare a corporation for a Country Fair?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I have tried finding something on line but unable to find anything, it is a profit orgranization which will have musice, food, drinks, exhibits, and expo.

Submitted: 269 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

This depends on what the corporation is going to do at the fair? How is the corporation going to participate, exactly?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

The corporation is the organizer of advertising, promotions, prepare, inviting so that it can be a successfull event with some profit from it

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you, Teresa.

"How do you prepare" is a rather general question. What are you asking specifically? Prepare in terms of what?

Customer replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

As to what wording should it have for example:


 


To undertake any and all transactions involving Transportation services, importing and exporting with any lawful activity realted thereto.


 


How can we word something in regards XXXXX XXXXX an expo

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

So - you are seeking to have a contract between the corporation and the fair itself to have the corporation do some of the set up, etc - correct?

Is this what you are asking?

Customer replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

No, we need to know what wording would a the articles of corporation, state on it regarding a fair and expo business

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

Okay - my continued apologies, Teresa, and thank you for sticking with me.

You want to know what verbiage to use on your corporation's purpose paragraph for filing the application to incorporate and/or for its bylaw purposes, correct?

Customer replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

yes that is what I actually need and idea as how to word it


 

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

Great! Okay - one more question for you (don't shoot me). What state is this in and is the verbiage for the application to incorporate, or for the bylaws?

Thanks again. We're almost there.

Customer replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

Texas, ( Don't worry I will not shoot you)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 269 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks.

If you are filling out incorporation pages, then you are no doubt talking about "purpose" under Article 5. It should be:

"The purpose for which the corporation is formed is for the transaction of any and all lawful business for which a for profit corporation may be organized under the Texas Business Organizations Code."

Most of the time, this is already pre-filled for you, depending on what version you are using. You do not want to be country fair specific, in case your corporation branches out later on.

If you are creating bylaws, then the Purpose can be more specific, and it would generally read:

"The purpose for CORPORATION X is for the transaction of any and all lawful business for which a for-profit corporation may be organized under the Texas Business Organizations Code, specifically - but not limited to - organization, planning, logistics, and execution of government-sponsored and private-entity fairs and similar events, both private and open to the public."

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17538
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC