How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq Your Own Question

JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
14397910
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The following situation arises under NJ law. Client

Resolved Question:

The following situation arises under NJ law.

Client is a salesperson for a company that manufactures certain scientific testing materials. She is the main salesperson. Salary plus commission. She has no written employment contract, no restrictive covenant, no non-compete.

There is a dispute over the employer not paying her proper commissions, and she either quits, or is fired (depending on your perspective).

While she was at the company, on both company time, and on her own time, she compiled an extensive database (essentially a contacts list) of actual and prospective purchasers of the company's product, and of actual and prospective vendors to the company. The information is all publicly available, but it required her effort to put it together.

Given the above facts, is there any reason why she cannot retain and use her contacts list at any new employment? (She presently is thinking about forming her own company and competing with her former employer.)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JPEsq replied 2 years ago.

The real question here is whether the client list qualifies as a "trade secret" so as to get protection under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. Client lists typically do qualify, but the determining factor is whether the company has taken reasonable steps to keep the information confidential.

The list itself, the actual list, may be company property. The former employee compiled this list as part of her job, and at least partially while on the clock, which indicates that it was part of her job to do so. Because of that, there is an argument that the company owns this list and by taking it with her, the salesperson is stealing company property.

That said, the former employee did compile some of this in her free time, and it may not have been an explicit part of her job. The former employer may not even know it exists. Furthermore, the information may be readily available, which would indicate it is not a trade secret.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the list may or may not be protected, depending on how easily obtainable the information is and how well the company protected it. There is no definitive answer here, but you indicate that she could re-create the list from public data... in which case it is most likely NOT protected by the UTSA, and she would be free to use it to compete with her former employer.

JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
JPEsq and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.