Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We got a ticket for parking the front of the truck in my drive

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

We got a ticket for parking the front of the truck in my drive way

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): South Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 298 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 298 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the circumstances you've described. Please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with? What information are you seeking from JustAnswer?

Customer replied 298 days and 4 hours ago.

I live in Colony North subdivision in North Charleston, SC. I've been here for about 13 years now and my husband is a long haul truck driver. When he comes home, which is about every three months, he parks his truck in our driveway. Now recently, we received a ticket for him parking his truck in the driveway, and we never received one before in 13 years for this reason. I am looking for advice on what I should do about this situation. If you'd like to call, my number is XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 298 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you. XXXXX have an ordinance which prohibits commercial vehicles from being parked in residential areas?

Customer replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

The violated ordinance that is stated on the ticket is 4-8(a). After looking at the ordinance online, the ticket seems a little ambiguous. We are unsure if the ticket is referring to the weight or the height of the front of the tractor trailer. There are other residents in the neighborhood who have mobile campers that weigh more than our tractor and they continually park it in their driveway, without consequence. We were just wondering if there was anything we could do to fight this ticket. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Can you please post the link of where you viewed the ordinance? Or can you copy and paste its text?

Customer replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId=11354




Section 4-8. - Accessory uses:permanent link to this piece of content


Each of the following uses is considered to be a customary accessory use, and as such, may be situated on the same lot with the principle use or use to which it serves as an accessory:


(a)


Uses customarily accessory to dwellings in all zoning districts:


1.


Private garage;


2.


Open storage space or parking areas for light vehicles, and recreational vehicles (i) when the use or storage of such vehicle is incident to the parcel's primary use; and (ii) subject to the conditions and limitations expressed in section 9-67(4). Open storage or parking of heavy commercial vehicles or heavy commercial trailers (defined within section 3-2 herein) upon any lot, land, street, right-of-way, or shoulder thereof in a residentially zoned area is prohibited unless such vehicle or trailer is attended and in the process of being actively loaded or unloaded. The parking of heavy vehicles or heavy trailers governed by this ordinance shall not be permitted to continue as a legal nonconforming (grandfathered) use pursuant to section 4-5, but rather shall be amortized out of existence no later than June 1, 2003.


3.


Shed or tool room for the storage of equipment used in grounds or building maintenance;


4.


Private kennel or other quarters for the keeping of poultry or animals for noncommercial purposes provided that such use does not generate a nuisance to adjoining properties;


5.


Private swimming pool and bath house or cabana;


6.


Private deck or bathhouse;


7.


Swimming beach;


8.


Noncommercial flower, ornamental shrub or vegetable garden, greenhouse or slat house not over eight (8) feet in height.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Would you agree that a mobile camper is a "recreational vehicle" and, thus, is legal under the ordinance as it is written?

Customer replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes, thank you for your assistance.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 298 days and 3 hours ago.

You are welcome.

The ordinance of your community is one that is shared in many municipalities. The fact that it has not been enforced in the past, does not take away from its validity.

Of course, you are free to go to court, meet with the city attorney, explain the past practice, promise to not do it again (because you now know), and see if maybe s/he will dismiss the ticket or stipulate to a reduced fine.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 296 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the recent opportunity to be of assistance with your information needs.

It means a great deal to me that you chose JustAnswer as your information resource.

I hope that we continue to earn your trust and confidence when you seek information in the future.

Best wishes and, thanks again.

~~ J.B.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
149 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan