Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does illinois 6 month divorce waiting period begin at time

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6118
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

does illinois' 6 month divorce waiting period begin at time of filing, or time of seperation?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Submitted: 265 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 265 days and 13 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

hi

Brandon M. :

Hi. Thank you for your question.

Customer :

:-) thank you for taking the time to help answer my question(s)

Brandon M. :

Certainly. First, the wait period in Illinois depends on the type of divorce. In some cases, there is a two year wait period before filing. Do you know for certain that you only need information about when the six month wait period applies?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

husband and i are both in agreement on all areas, we have a prenup as well, and child custody has been agreed upon - very amicable

Brandon M. :

Thank you. So you are looking at a no-fault divorce that has been agreed upon in writing, correct?

Brandon M. :

Great.

Customer :

we havnt filed yet, we were advised to have at least one counseling session first

Customer :

but decision has been made lol

Customer :

yes, no fault

Brandon M. :

The question then is when the six month period living separate and apart to be granted a marital dissolution in Illinois must elapse. The answer is that the six month period must conclude prior to the time of the initial filing. It does not overlap with the time of filing, nor is it completed after the time of filing.

Brandon M. :

Just to be clear, the wait period for a no-fault divorce is ordinarily two years, but it may be reduced to six months if agreed upon in writing. If it is an "at fault" divorce, there is ordinarily no wait period.

Brandon M. :

Does all of that make sense?

Customer :

ah, so because it is no fault, and both of us would like it done and finished as soon as possible, there would be no wait period?

Customer :

is that correct

Customer :

or it has to be an at fault to be immediate

Brandon M. :

There must be a wait period except in cases of an at-fault divorce. All no-fault divorce cases have a wait period of either six months or two years.

Customer :

ah ok

Customer :

what would grounds for at-fault be

Customer :

we just figured because it was amicable, it would automatically be a no-fault

Brandon M. :

I apologize.. I am attempting to pull up the statute so that you can see for yourself. One moment, please.

Customer :

no problem :-)

Brandon M. :

Here we go: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=075000050HPt.+IV&ActID=2086&ChapterID=59&SeqStart=3700000&SeqEnd=5200000 To translate that:

Brandon M. :

The causes include adultery, Bigamy, naturally impotent, Abandonment for one year...

Brandon M. :

habitual drunkeness for two years, drug use for two years, extreme mental or physical cruelty...

Brandon M. :

conviction of a felony or other infamous crime, or infecting the other with an STD.

Customer :

ah ok. do you know what the state's definition of mental cruelty is?

Customer :

our reason for keeping amicable is purely for our kids

Brandon M. :

Actually, mental cruelty is not defined under the law; the courts tend to look at the effects of the harmful acts to determine if it qualifies.

Customer :

ah i see.

Customer :

if we have to do the 6 month waiting period, when does that period begin? at time of seperation or at time of filing

Customer :

have been seperated for quite some time, but havnt filed yet

Brandon M. :

For a no-fault divorce, the six month wait period starts at the time of separation, not at the time of filing.

Customer :

and states definition of seperation is different residences right?

Customer :

couple cant be living together, yet both consider them selves seperated

Customer :

sorry meant can couple be living in same residence, yet both parties consider themselves to be seperated

Brandon M. :

The parties must have lived "separate and apart". Normally, that requires separate residences.

Customer :

ok, thats what we thought :-), what kind of proof will the court need to prove that - would like to make sure I have everything i need - i have been living back with my parents, but bills etc. still going to marital residence

Brandon M. :

There are plenty of ways to prove things in these situations, just like there are lots of ways to prove things in life. How would you prove that you went to the grocery store today? You might show a receipt of purchase. You may have a credit card record. Perhaps you ran into someone at the store that recognized you and would remember your being there. Maybe you were issued a traffic citation outside the store's parking lot. You would also have groceries from the store in your home. You know what the truth is, you would just need to show someone else how they can know it too.

Customer :

so basically if a friend of mine was aware of it, their Testimony would be enough?

Brandon M. :

Unfortunately, it would be professionally irresponsible to specifically tell you what evidence to use in your case. I can give you the law, but I have no way of assessing the adequacy of your friend's testimony from here. It would be like a dermatologist trying to diagnose a melanoma without seeing it.

Customer :

because of kids, my main seperation situation has been my sleeping at my parents, between school, and a job, i am not "home" much to begin with, so to spend time with my kids i am at the marital residence but sleep at parents house...would that count or not?

Customer :

ah ok

Customer :

i understand :-)

Brandon M. :

Thanks. Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

only that last one

Customer :

at marital home to be with kids, but sleep etc. elsewhere .....between full time school, and job I am not "at home" much to begin with

Customer :

and want to spend as much time with kids as i can

Brandon M. :

Ok, let's look at this. Where do you receive your mail?

Customer :

mail still goes to marital residence .....bills etc. - i dont get personal mail really

Brandon M. :

where do you keep your toothbrush?

Customer :

most of the bills are in husband's name

Customer :

lol parents

Brandon M. :

if you have a day off from work and the kids are in school, and if you decide that you want to watch television, where do you watch TV?

Customer :

parents

Brandon M. :

where do you keep your wardrobe?

Customer :

i have clothes at both places, havnt moved clothes that dont fit LOL

Customer :

so i guess my wearable wardrobe is at parents

Brandon M. :

ok, this is a different way to ask a prior question: if you ordered a personal item off ebay, where would you have it mailed?

Customer :

to parents probably

Brandon M. :

The court looks at all the facts to determine if a couple has lived separately. In your case, you sleep at your parents, you keep your wardrobe (clothes you actually wear) at your parents', you keep your toothbrush at your parents', you would have personal effects mailed to your parents', and you have basically said that the reason for being at the other house is just to spend time with the kids. Again, I can't "diagnose", but as I read that back to you, what do you think?

Customer :

ah good :-), ty so much!

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. Does that answer all of your questions?

Customer :

yes it does. thank you very much!

Brandon M. :

Great, and please remember to leave positive feedback once you are finished. Thanks!

Customer :

i sure will, have a good evening

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6118
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
259 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC