Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was the owner of a 2001 Hyundai Santa Fe. The car was in

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2131
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Timely, good, honest counsel
Positive
Very informative and thorough. Thank you very much.
Positive
Thanks for your fast reply!
Positive
Very fast reply.
Positive
excellent response
Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate.
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer Question

I was the owner of a 2001 Hyundai Santa Fe. The car was in great condition, with only 108,000 miles (I drive approximately 10,000 miles per year). I replaced the air conditioning system in the car on May 16th at a cost of $1,567.

I work in a high security building with bollards at the entrance. I was leaving the premises to go to lunch at noon on Friday, June 15th. The bollards malfunctioned and came up out of the ground even though I had a green light to proceed. My car was totaled. My company has the incident on tape and agrees that it was a malfunction of the bollard system.

My company had me go through my own insurance company for reimbursement. My insurance company paid me ~$5,000 -- the book value of my car. My company is refusing to pay me any money toward replacing my vehicle (the $5000 from my insurance company will not buy me a car of comparable trustworthiness/safety), and they are also refusing to reimburse me for the $1,567 I spent one month prior for the air conditioning system for my car.

Do I have legal grounds for taking my company to small claims court for reimbursement?

Thank you.

Linda Hurley
XXX-XXX-XXXX or cell # XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Just this question I'm submitting today.

Submitted: 304 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied304 days and 22 hours ago.

Unfortunately, when a car is totaled, the party that is at fault is only at fault for the value of the vehicle and any other damages like personal injury and medical bills. They can't be held responsible for the money you spent on repairs. Likewise, they can't be held responsible because you can't find an equivalent car at the replacement cost. The book value indicates that your car is as reliable and trustworthy as any other $5000 car. While your vehicle may have been especially well taken care of... the book value is all a court has to determine the value of a vehicle.

That said, the company is at fault and they or their insurance company should pay, not yours. You will have to bear increased cost to your insurance as a result and you have less room for argument about the true book value (there is more than one book, with more than one value).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 2131
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan