How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PaulMJD Your Own Question
PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76724
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
PaulMJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last year I was appraoched by a filn company. THey made a documentary

Resolved Question:

Last year I was appraoched by a filn company. THey made a documentary about my life. THey knew from teh beginnign I was a devout catholic. I always wore a crucifix and the film contrains a scene inmy church with my family where I say this is teh most important part of our day. WE start every day by going to church. There was no written contract for the fim. THey made it because they said they ewanted to hekp my non profit financially. THings went great for about 10 months. THe film was entered into various fim festivals. It won an awd at teh Asheville conema festival. However, when the producers learned my views about same sex marraige and other catholic views they strated writing things to people disparaging me and saying they did not agree with my ethics. THis has been going on since march. A post inferring the same was made as recent as last week that I am a dumb ass, intolerant.

In order to have this film done I paid or collected about $25,000. THe film was supposed to be available for me to sell on my non profit website and also attempts made to sell the movie to distribution. However, the makers have unilaterally decided to"Shelve" the movie removing all the potential benefits for my organization. Now they are trying to extoryt money from me to purchase the film from them simpply because they do not agree with my catholic beliefs

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 11 months ago.

I know you have tried fighting this through copyrights and joint works, but have you approached it under breach of contract. Even though you have no written contract, you can pursue them for breach of the oral contract you had regarding the film, which may be more difficult in that you have to prove the terms of the contract, it is really the only other angle you have. The discrimination angles are not going to be valid because they will argue first amendment rights in the production of films. The other angle you can attack is defamation if they are making known false statements about you which have caused you harm. Unfortunately, if they are making true comments about you and expressing their opinions about your beliefs, defamation would not work. Thus, the only other avenue to try to pursue is breach of the oral contract.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

They have made no comments in the movie about my faith. The film was made with the intention of helping my non- profit. I met these people because I hired them to do dog training videos for $11,500 and use those videos to sell on our website as a way of raising donations. When they heard my story they asked if they could do a movie about my life in order to get the word out about the organization and help it financially. THey wanted to become inde film makers. While there was a contract for the videos when I agreed to make teh move I never asked for a contract. There are emails in which they state there will be a 40/40/20 revneu split. THe e Kickstarter page they used to raise funds all came from my family . I paid for some of their travel expenses and never recieved the videos because they didnt start working on them until about 10 months later even though I paif them 100% for them. THe problem is they have decided to shelve the movie unilaterally. THey said in a lteer for their attorney they did this because I "gave away the ending" of the movie in an interview. Such is not true. THe writer saw the film and interviewed me before and after the screening which they of course endorsed.


Because they applied for the copyright I cannot use the film for its intended purposes. While they said they were "shelving" the movie because I gave away the ending ( reiterating I did not) the truth is it is because they are intolerant of my religious views (Christian). There is one email sent surreptitiously which does border on defamiiton/slander as well as a number of facebook posts which would clearly indicate that they have done this to hurt me and my organization because of my religious beliefs as they pertain to certain moral matters.


TO date I have paid them $11,500 for videos. 40% are done but I have never received them and quite frankly when they decided to make a movie our ( the non profit) marketing strategy moved from producing assets that we could sell on our website to drive donations to spending funds on ways to promote the film. Secondly, $11,000 of the funds from a total of $1520 raised came from my family because they knew the marketing of the movie was to help Project 2 Heal. THird, I paid for about $4000 of their hotels and flight s to the cities we filmed in.


In the letter from the prinicpal of the studio ( sent without expectation that it would get back to me) the first line says that "we don't agree with Charlie's system of ethics" recently facebook posts from the other prinicpal have said that they are engaged in a legal battle with a dumb ass that is intolerant. THere are a number of other posts/emails in between that also point toward the real reason that they have denied me access to the film is because I hold religious views contrary to their "tolerant" views.


My attorney is a copyright attoreny. He says while the letter certainly contains commetns that border on defamation and slander they are not worth much financially and that you would have to prove how much they hurt you to get anything from them.


Essentially, at this point my non profit is being extorted to pay for a film that had a budget (quoted by the principal in a Newspaper article of $26k) for which I either paid or raised just about the same amount.


Any other ideas on how to pursue?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 11 months ago.

As I said, defamation is the weakest of the possibilities here. The copyright is your best and the only other potential is a breach of contract claim against them, since they did make oral promises to you and you relied on those promises to make the film, so you can argue this is an exception to the statute of frauds which states all contracts must be in writing. The contract claim is the only other cause of action that seems to apply here in addition to your copyright claim.

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 76724
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
PaulMJD and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer