How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq Your Own Question

JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brother in law(A) showed me email conversation my sister(B)

Resolved Question:

my brother in law(A) showed me email conversation my sister(B) was having with this other guy(C) who is also married and have kids.
I want to help my brother in law(A). He(A) wants my sister(B) back.
What can I tell this guy(C) to threaten him away from my sister(B).
B & C has been meeting and seeing even before A&B got married.
Any legal action that I can take, on C?
We dont' want my sister to know(as she's pregnant with A and going through hard time).
Legal Action? Threatening way?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JPEsq replied 2 years ago.

Well, there is no legal action you can take in this situation. You have not stated that the person has done anything here that would amount ti a legal wrong on any level. Several years back, there used to be a legal cause of action for "alienation of affection" in which a married person could take action against someone who cheated with his spouse. But no such cause of action exists these days.

 

So you are limited to threatening outside the legal system. You could threaten to tell his wife, which would be perfectly legal to do. You can threaten anything you want, so long as you do not threaten to do something illegal (like beat him up or kill him or something).

 

But you might have more success taking the high road here. Just call him, tell him that your sister is troubled, and that really need to work through their problems and that you would appreciate it if he would stay out of their marriage. If he doesn't respond, then you can threaten him.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Email does shows that they were having outside of marriage relationship(physical as well), but my brother-in-law wants her back.


And I was hoping that I am able to threaten him by saying if he doesn't stay away, we will take some legal action, whatever that is.


No?

Expert:  JPEsq replied 2 years ago.

I understand, but you can't really threaten what doesn't exist. There is no cause of action that anyone can take against "the other man" in the modern legal system.

 

Well, I guess you could threaten it, but it would be nothing more than a bluff. Of course, I assume you came here for accurate legal information, which is what I am giving you. You really can't sue a person for having an extra-marital affair... at least not successfully.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My last question will be...


What are the ways to threaten him?


I am sure you will have more ideas than I do since it's new to me.


Pls give me at least 3 that I can try doing.?


Thank you and have a great day~

Expert:  JPEsq replied 2 years ago.

Threaten to tell his family. That is the only legal thing I can think of that might have any effect coming from a stranger. Anything else you might threaten to do to him, that would have an impact, is probably going to be illegal (hurt him, defame him, etc.)

JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
JPEsq and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.