Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Lubbock Tx. I need to file a "civil" suit against

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17538
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I live in Lubbock Tx. I need to file a "civil" suit against my ex for abuse, pain and suffering. He was arrested in Carlsbad, NM in Aug 2009 and got 3 years probabtion. He is still practicing medicine,he is an MD, I in NM. I need to know how to go about filing with the courts since I no longer live in NM. Thank YOu

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Already Tried:
Been to Lubbock Tx court houses, no help, called NM courts, no help. Lawyers here, no help, not licensed in NM

Submitted: 270 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please understand the following important points: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am very sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me what he's done so you wish to file the suit? And also as important - when - since statutes of limitations apply here.

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

It happened aug 09. He was charged with battery and interference with communication. I've had to have neck surgery and dr said may be in pain for life

Customer replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

This happened in Agu 09, when he was finally arrested, happened many timesbut he is an MD and noone would do anything, I've had neck surgery and will require surgery on my wrist. Dr note presented in criminal case said chronic pain. He plead no contest to battery of a household member and interference with communications and given 3 years probabtion

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you. I am typing out your answer now.

Customer replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

i need to know how to get the forms without going to NM and how to file. thanks you

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you. Because the Statute of Limitations for personal injury is two years in Texas, you are facing a deadline. It may behoove you to retain counsel - many attorney may take this on a contingency basis, i.e. they do not get paid unless you do.

If you wish to do this pro se, then read on.

The Process Overview
You must file the petition with the District Clerk of your county of your place of residence. For example, if you lived in Galveston County, you would need to file with the Galveston County District Clerk's Office. Look up your county online - nearly all counties have filing information on their websites. You may also call the county's district clerk office to get further information. It is recommended to call ahead to make sure you are filing at the right address. You may either send the petition by mail, or walk into the office to file. It is strongly recommended to file in person, since you can then make sure the filing is correct.

If filing by hand, bring three copies to the county district clerk's filing window. Again, check with the county district clerk's office to find out where the filing window is located. A clerk will take your copies, typically one or two of them, and stamp the third and give it back to you as proof of filing. You will also be asked to pay a filing fee - typically anywhere from $200 to $300, depending on your county. If you are sending it by postal mail, send three identical copies of the petition, a filing fee (call ahead to find out what it is), and a self-addressed and pre-stamped envelope with your address so the district clerk can send you a stamped copy back. Include a one sheet cover letter on top of the petition copies to explain that you are filing.

Once you file, you then serve the other party - you get a citation from the district clerk that you then attach to a copy of the petition, and you either have a private process server (Google "process server + New Mexico" to get a list of them) or send it to that party CERTIFIED MAIL, with RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED. Once you get the receipt back if you do it that way, you then send A COPY to the Court Clerk with a note that it's service, and save the original for yourself for proof in case it comes up later.

Once the Court sees that you've served, it'll take a few weeks and will then issue a SCHEDULE ORDER which will be sent out via email to all parties which will explain when your discovery starts, ends, when you pre-trial date is, and when the final hearing on merits is.

During discovery, you send to them (if you wish) Request for Disclosure, Request for Admissions, and Request for Interrogatories that would help to get you evidence that can be used against him in the suit.

At pre-trial, the parties touch base and the Court hears any motions that the parties might want to have heard before the Court.

Then, you will eventually have a trial date. I warn you - trial is hard, and navigating a court room without precious experience in Litigation and without a thorough knowledge in procedure and evidence is hard to do, especially if he retains counsel. This is why again, I recommend one.

The Petition
The petition is what you file to begin the matter. One has to have at least one "cause of action" to file a petition; you can file multiple causes of action in one petition. You have to prove a cause of action by proving its elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Here, individuals in your situation may wish to file for: (1) civil assault & battery; and (2) intentional infliction of emotional distress.

A person commits an assault if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury; or
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
Hall v. Sonic Drive-In of Angleton, Inc., 177 S.W.3d 636, 649-50 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). (citing Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 22.01(a)).

The elements of a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress are:
(1) the defendant acted intentionally or recklessly,
(2) the conduct was extreme and outrageous,
(3) the acts of the defendant caused the plaintiff to suffer emotional distress; and
(4) the emotional distress suffered by the plaintiff was severe.
Kroger Tex. Ltd. Partnership v. Suberu, 216 S.W.3d 788, 796 (Tex.2006); Twyman v. Twyman, 855 S.W.2d 619 (Tex.1993)..

Drafting the petition is very hard. You can look for samples online, or have an attorney do it for you at a discount (but not represent you). Many companies like usalegalresource.com can draft a petition for you for low cost.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

????? i live in Lubbock, tx this happend in Carlsbad NM it iwll be three years in August. Tx won't let me file and I was told to file in NM and had three years

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

Who told you that you could not file in Texas? This is not true. How long have you lived in Texas?

Customer replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

i moved here two years in august. the court house told me I could not but was told statue in NM is three years i've tried many lawyers and been told they don't have anm liscence

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

Okay, I think you may have been given bad advice. Let's get to the bottom of this (don't worry, I'm not going anywhere).

Who at Court told you this? The clerk when you attempted to file, or the Judge after you already filed but had your matter dismissed?

And what we are talking about here is jurisdiction, and I will explain how that works once I have all the facts.

Customer replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

I was told to go to a certain court clerk that dealt with my address here in tx, it was she that told me i had to file in NM. I can go back there tomorrow, do I use the 3 years for NM or 2 years for Tx? it will be 3 years in August. I'm having a hard time finding a lawyer to help in Tx

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you.


You can file in Texas or New Mexico. However, he can challenge that the venue is more convenient in New Mexico because the matter occurred there - if he is smart enough to do so.

 

So it is up to you. In NM, the statute of limitations for such an act is indeed three years, so it give you an extra year so so you do not have to scramble and file suit (as in Texas). On the downside, filing in NM will have you travel to NM constantly in order to pursue the matter. Whether or not this is worth your emotional and financial investment, it is up to you.

 

To find an attorney in NM, I can recommend three resources. First, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state...

 

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/newmexicohtml

 

...and another list:

 

http://www.lawhelp.org/

 

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 270 days and 5 hours ago.

???? it happend inAugust 2009 isnt' too late to file in Texas?????

just got a message that other lawyers are looking at my question, only need that answer from you

Customer replied 270 days and 4 hours ago.

it said others are reviewing myquestions? I don't need that just need you to answer this thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 270 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

 

My sincere apologies, but yes, it is. We were dealing with specifically filing in Texas and I got so wrapped up in how to file, I did not touch base on the statute of limitatations. In Texas, it is two years, but in NM, it is three. Ergo, you would have to file in NM, correct.

 

The filing in NM is very much like like in Texas, except you'd file with the NM's county clerk instead. An attorney is highly recommended, and perhaps you can find one using the links above.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17538
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC