Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-iac

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 720
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

If I had a truck that was reported stolen from me in huntington beach ca. and found in nogales arizona and the people with My truck got a pink slip from arizona for my truck! I went to nogales police department with my original pink slip and showed it to them and they told me they wouldn't return my truck it was a civil matter! by the way this was 14 years ago! what can I do to the police department in az. that failed me? At the time i didn't have the money to sue! My truck was worth 20.000, dollars plus 7000.00 in extras!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
just going to az. pick up my truck when the called me to tell me they found it!

Submitted: 304 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 304 days and 12 hours ago.

Did you file a police report when it was first stolen?

Were you repaid for it by your insurance company?

Customer replied 304 days and 4 hours ago.

YES I FILED A POLICE REPORT! NO I DIDN'T RECEIVE ANY MONEY FOR IT ! I ONLY HAD LIABILITY INSURANCE. I OWNED THE TRUCK!

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm sorry the police are being so unhelpful.

You can sue the thieves in California for return of the stolen property. The statute of limitations on that case does not run while the thieves are outside the State of California.

Once you have a judgment from California, it can be registered and enforced in Arizona.

You can also file a supplemental police report in California to try to get the DA here to press charges.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied 301 days and 23 hours ago.

How can I sue the thieves if I don't no who they are? P.S. this happened 14 years ago!

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 301 days and 22 hours ago.

Do you know who the vehicle is registered to now?

Customer replied 301 days and 22 hours ago.

No clue!

Customer replied 301 days and 22 hours ago.

No clue!

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 301 days and 22 hours ago.

Did the Nogales police accept a report from you that the vehicle had been stolen?

Do you have the current license plate number?

 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan