How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 2272
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA -gz

Customer Question

hello

I lost a credit card debt lawsuit.. My questions are these

1/ should I spend the money and appeal the case? what is your reccomendation?

2/ if the credit card attorneys cannot prove all of the debt, (just some of it), is this strong enough to win on appeal?

3/ what are my chances of winning in the state of ohio?

4/ the judgement is for 30k, since they have the judgement, would they be willing to negoiate with me?

some information to base your advice

1/ I have been told my attorney did a good job but still lost. Her case was based upon the fact the plantiff did not prove the first 17K worth of debt. The judge did not care and still ruled against me

2/ I have to seek another attorney to do the appeal.. I found an attorney who says there is good basis to get it over-turned because the judge did not follow the law. All of the debt needs to be proven, not just the last 2k

3/ some attorneys tell me its a waste of money and do a BK, some attorneys say its a waste of money etc..

I am on the fence - should I spend the 4K in retainer fees and fight this or ??

thanks


Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 11 months ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

If you owed the debt and used the card, then I would not appeal the judgment.

BizAttorney :

No, you would only be appealing the debt amount, but you can do that in the same court by doing a motion to reconsider and not a full blown appeal.

BizAttorney :

Ohio is very strict with credit card companies, but will uphold their contracts if they can show the contract.

BizAttorney :

Yes, they can still negotiate with you even with a judgment of $30,000. Just because they have a judgment against you, doesn't mean they will collect the money from that judgment, so yes you can still negotiate. Bankruptcy could wipe that debt out entirely.

BizAttorney :

If the judge did not follow the law, then an appeal may get you a new hearing, but if you owed the debt and the amount is reasonably accurate, I would not encourage you to appeal.

BizAttorney :

If you have $4,000, it would be better to wipe out the debt and others through bankruptcy, instead of appealing and fighting the debt that you owe (if you agree that you owe it).

BizAttorney :

Lawyers sometimes lose sight of what makes business sense. If you spend $4,000 and cut the judgment by only that amount, then it makes sense to do it. However, if you spend $4,000 and the judge disagrees with you and validates the debt, you not only lost the $4,000 (or more) in fees, you still have the underlying credit card debt.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer