Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

contesting a no contest plea 20 years later.

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1024
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I'm 47 YO, and 20 years ago I had a quarrel with my then wife who thought I was having an affair. I was trying to get her to listen to my side of the story, when she decided i should leave the house, and threatened to call the police. I did not think i was doing anything wrong, so i said 'go ahead'. She dialed 911 but before anyone could answer she hangs up the phone. Half hour later a patrol car came and told us they had to arrest someone (It's the law they said). Long story short. I was scared to death. The ADA told me to plea no contest and i'll be able to go home, and by pleading no contest, it will never be on my record. Since I had only arrived in the US less than a year prior, I thought he was my savior. Well, that's not the case - I now realize i made a deal with the devil. I would now like to challenge that plea. Is it possible? Please advise. Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 306 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied306 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

Unfortunately, 27 years after you have been convicted of a criminal offense, you can no longer appeal it. A defendant only has 30 days to file a notice of appeal after a conviction and even then you wouldn't get much more than a year to file the appeal itself. At this point in time, about the only way you could legally reopen the case would be if you had newly discovered evidence which could not have been available at the time and which, had the state been aware of it, would have resulted in your matter being dismissed. Unfortunately, from what you're saying there's no such evidence in your case.

One thing that can sometimes be available would be to just apply to have your conviction expunged from your record. Unfortunately, however, states are all very different about what they will remove from a record, and Florida is strict. They will not erase an adult conviction. They only will remove unprosecuted arrests, or dismissals. So that too is not an avenue you can pursue.

There's a longer than long longshot, where you could hire a private attorney and see if he could convince the judge to just dismiss your old case in the interest of justice. This is an unusual remedy and not one that many judges will even consider. What it says, basically, is "I know that the law is against me and won't let me overturn my conviction, but please do it for me anyway, because it's the right thiing to do." Judges do have the power to do this to prevent an injustice, though they don't like to exercise it. If your lawyer can show a compelling reason that is more important than the state's desire to have their convictions stick, it can be done. You could not do this without a lawyer, however, and it would likely be an expensive procedure with a low likelihood of success.

Finally, there is one other remedy open to you. You could try to get a pardon granted from the Florida governor. It's free, you can do it for yourself without a lawyer, and you have nothing to lose. You can read about it and get the forms to fill out here. The office of Executive Clemency does the screening for the governor. A pardon would not erase your felony but would be official proof that the highest official in the state believes you are rehabilitated. It's hard to get, but, if you've gone 20 years without getting in any further trouble, your circumstances will be far more favorable than for many other applicants.

Good luck!


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1024
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: 18 years of NYC criminal litigation experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied306 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you. It's grim, but there's a glimmer of hope. I'll run with that!

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied306 days ago.

Hi Mike,

Thank you! Sorry not to have been able to give you great news, but I do think given the level of your crime and how long it's been since you've been in trouble, a pardon from the governor has a real chance.

Good luck with it!

Customer replied306 days ago.

It was a misdemeanor; my first and last offence, which wasn't really an offence. I wish i knew then what i know now. I would not have taken that public defender's advice. I simply had a quarrel with my ex wife. I've been with my current with for 15 years, married for 5. She'll be the first to attest that i'm a pussy cat. I'm so mad! at what this is doing to my life. it's unbelievable!

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied306 days ago.

Hi,

I can imagine. Unfortunately, a lot of people kick themselves for decisons made too quickly when they were younger and didn't think ahead.

I hope you get the pardon.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan