Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I obtain a copy of an Agreement to Arbitrate?

 

Customer Question

How can I obtain a copy of an Agreement to Arbitrate?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
I have called the offices of the attorneys for the parties, followed up with e-mail to same. I have written to Senator Claire McCaskill and her staff in Washington, D.C. I have spoken to the Arbitrator who wrote the Award. I spoke to three attorneys in Kansas City who engage in arbitration. They won't help me. I can identify the Award, its date and author, the parties, the witnesses etc, but cannot be permitted to see the Agreement.

Submitted: 290 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Neither the lawyer nor arbitrator will give you a copy? was it filed with the court?

Customer replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.

The arbitrator told me that the Arbitration was not had in connection with section 6 of the Railway Labor Act, and was therefore exempt from the filing requirement. I called the clerks of the Federal District Court in Fort Worth, TX, Washington D.C., Philadelphia, PA (where arb. conducted.)


and Delaware, where the company is incorporated. No filings found.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.

That is not uncommon and often retained by the parties. you never received a copy when issued? have you considered offering to pick up a copy from arbitrator or lawyer office? Or provide for a messenger to pick up?

Customer replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.

I have a messenger ready in Dallas to retrieve the document. The Arbrtrator, in Villanova, PA, told me that the agreement was given personally to: XXXXX XXX Managing Director of American Airlines, to Attorney Robert S. Clayman of Wash. D.C., and To the attorney for AA, Mr. Thomas E. Reinert, also of Wash. D.C. Other executives may have the agreement and it may reside with the Union Officers, for whom it was written.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.

Are you a signatory to the agreement? have you asked each of them for a copy?

Customer replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

The arbitration was between two unions and the company. I was represented by the union which was in the process of surrendering the duty as our representative. The Merger of TWA with AA meant that the workers of TWA went from the Machinists Union to the Transport Workers Union. I am currently in the third week of waiting for a reply from the Machinists union headquarters, legal department. I asked the staff of

Mr. Christopher T Corson I.A.M. General Counsel 9000 Machinists Place Upper Marlboro, MD, 20772, for their assistance. They have no reason to deny the request, since they have not been our rep. for 10 yrs.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

Consider having a lawyer make demand through the union rep. Second option is to pursue a civil lawsuit to get it disclosed. Threat of civil lawsuit naming these parties will likely get one of them to disclose.

Customer replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

The collectve bargaining agreement only permits the unions representatives to engage resolutions that are set out in the CBA or the union constitution and so I can only assume that you refer to the union officers at the top of their hierarchy. The civil lawsuit seems reasonable, and I am left with one clarification: If a union is a legal representative, can suit be brought against an individual officer for actions which are not within the language of the contract? (The Kasher Award was not a contract matter, and it preceeded the merging of the workers of the two companies.)

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

The union representative should pursue this information. If the union rep will not, you may need to pursue a claim against the union rep. For a contract claim, it has to be pursued by a party to the contract.

Customer replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

Party to the contract: I had my proxy as party, the Machinists Union Attorney, so am I a party to the contract? If not, I fall into the gap of being denied by the Transport union today telling me that they were not our representative at the time of the arbitration, and the Machinists union indicating that they are no longer my representative and cannot help. That is the gap that prompted me to write today. I am concluded.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

You are only asking for access to the agreement. In that light and in virtue of the proxy and your membership, a court should give you access. Practically threat of a lawsuit should get this done on consent. Kindly rate the answer good or great service.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan