How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask LegalBeacon Your Own Question
LegalBeacon, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Attorney/Developer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalBeacon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When purchasing a time share or points in Florida I understand

Resolved Question:

When purchasing a time share or points in Florida I understand there is a 10 day period after signing a contract to allow for rethinking the obligation and allow for cancellation.
Am I correct on this, are these 10 days calendar days or business days, and does this law require the seller of the of the timeshare/points to close in 10 days or can they extend the grace period if they so choose.
Thank you.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 11 months ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. It's 10 calendar days, not business days. I have attached the applicable Florida statute below. The only thing governed by the 10 day calendar period is the right to cancel. The closing cannot take place before this 10 day period elapes, but the parties can agree to extend it further if they both agree.

721.10 Cancellation.-
(1) A purchaser has the right to
cancel the contract until midnight of the 10th calendar day following whichever
of the following days occurs later:
(a) The execution date;
or
(b) The day on which the purchaser
received the last of all documents required to be provided to him or her,
including the notice required by s. 721.07(2)(d)2.,
if applicable.

This right of cancellation may
not be waived by any purchaser or by any other person on behalf of the
purchaser. Furthermore, no closing may occur until the cancellation period of
the timeshare purchaser has expired. Any attempt to obtain a waiver of the
cancellation right of the timeshare purchaser, or to hold a closing prior to the
expiration of the cancellation period, is unlawful and such closing is voidable
at the option of the purchaser for a period of 1 year after the expiration of
the cancellation period. However, nothing in this section precludes the
execution of documents in advance of closing for delivery after expiration of
the cancellation period.


(2) Any notice of cancellation shall
be considered given on the date postmarked if mailed, or when transmitted from
the place of origin if telegraphed, so long as the notice is actually received
by the developer or escrow agent. If given by means of a writing transmitted
other than by mail or telegraph, the notice of cancellation shall be considered
given at the time of delivery at the place of business of the
developer.
(3) In the event of a timely
preclosing cancellation, the developer shall honor the right of any purchaser to
cancel the contract which granted the timeshare purchaser rights in and to the
plan. Upon such cancellation, the developer shall refund to the purchaser the
total amount of all payments made by the purchaser under the contract, reduced
by the proportion of any contract benefits the purchaser has actually received
under the contract prior to the effective date of the cancellation, as required
by s. 721.06.
Such refund shall be made within 20 days of demand therefor by the purchaser or
within 5 days after receipt of funds from the purchaser's cleared check,
whichever is later.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "
Continue Conversation Link" so I
can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





LegalBeacon, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Attorney/Developer
LegalBeacon and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer