Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I HAVE A MOBIL HOME I HAVE RENTED TO TWO MEN,

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5525
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

I HAVE A MOBIL HOME I HAVE RENTED TO TWO MEN,THE IS MONTH TOO MONTH LEASE SO I SEND A CERTIFIED MAIL ON THE 10 OF JUNE TOO LIVE JULY 15 2012 AND THE WAS NOT PICK UP I ALSO GAVE THEM A COPY OFF THE LETTER ,AND HAVE EMAIL ,AND THE IS NOT MOVING WATH KAN I DU ,I SOLD THE MOBIL HOME I ASK THEM FIRST IF THE WILL PURCHASE FIRST THIS MEN WILL HAVE ME TOO CAIER THE MORTGAGA END I CAN NOT DU THAT .THE BYERS IS MOVING INN JULY 20 2012 END I TOOL THEM AT THE 15 IS THE MONTH UP AND THE IS NOT MOVED THANKS WIVI XXXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I SEND A CERTIFIED LETTER AND EMAIL THEM

Submitted: 309 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied309 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
What state is this in?
.
Let me make sure I have this correct.
.
You gave them a proper 30 day notice to terminate the lease contract effective July 15 and they have not moved?
.
And you are wanting to know how to get them out now?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister41105.7490444097

Customer replied309 days and 17 hours ago.

that is correct

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied309 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok, what state is this in?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied309 days and 16 hours ago.

north carolina,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied309 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok, to be blunt, you aren't going to get them out in 5 days. And you can't just throw them out or they can sue you for illegal eviction.
.
If they didn't move out today, you can file a "summary ejectment" complaint with the local magistrate court asking for possession, rent and damages. The clerk will set a hearing date and both landlord and tenant will appear and state their cases.

.
Assuming the landlord can provide proof that a 30 day notice was delivered, landlord will get a judgment. If the magistrate agrees with the landlord that tenant should be evicted, he or she will enter a “judgment for possession.” The magistrate may also order tenant to pay damages up to $4,000. This order is called a “money judgment.”
.
Tenant then has 10 days to either move or appeal the judgment. If they appeal, they have to pay any current and undisputed rent to the court in order to be able to appeal. If they don't appeal, 11 days after getting a judgment for possession, the landlord can get a Writ of Possession of Real Property issued by the Clerk of Court.
.
The writ directs the Sheriff to physically remove the tenant and his personal property from the premises. The Sheriff, not the landlord, is the only one who can remove the tenant and/or his personal property from the rental premises.

.
So the truth of it is that you are looking at about 30 days before you could legally have the Sheriff throw them out.
.
But if you have already sold the unit and gotten the money, it is really the new owner's problem, not yours.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5525
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: 13 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan