How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask LegalBeacon Your Own Question
LegalBeacon, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Attorney/Developer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalBeacon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a property, and with proceeds of 102k, I purchased a

Resolved Question:

I sold a property, and with proceeds of 102k, I purchased a triplex in Atlantic city with my single brother.. He resides in one unit and rents out 2 others. Our agreement was that he would pay me 1000/mo and also the monthly mtg payment of approx 1000 to the bank.
This worked fine for 6 yrs. He also rents 1 (sometimes 2) bedrooms of his 3 br unit to friends. He keeps anything over and above the payments to the bank and myself. Lately, he just refuses to pay my 1000 and states "I'm broke"
My dilema is that I want to sell the property, recoup my 102k and let him have whatever proceeds are left, only because we are stressed about getting our monthly check which comes about mid month instead of the 1st of the month. He probably can't get a mtg because he is a bartender and declares no income tax. The property and mtg are in 3 names. My brother, my wife and myself.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 11 months ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. If he will not agree to sell voluntarily or buy your interest by refinancing and getting you released from the mortgage, you can file a suit for
partition. The result of that suit will be one of the
following: i) if the property can be equitably subdivided, the court will
order the property divided into smaller parcels with each owner then owning
100% of their own smaller tract with full control over that tract; or ii) if
the property cannot be equitably subdivided, the court will order the property
sold and the proceeds divided.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "
Continue Conversation Link" so I
can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Do you practice in New Jersey?


Also, I realize you cannot predict a Judge's decree, but would I get the first 102k from the sale, since this is the deposit on the propery?

Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 11 months ago.

I do not. Yes, you would likely be entitled to be reimbursed the money you have in it before any division of excess amounts.

LegalBeacon, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Attorney/Developer
LegalBeacon and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer