Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Please help! I am not allowed to see my grandchildren who live in Virginia Beach and I l

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3017
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

Please help! I am not allowed to see my grandchildren who live in Virginia Beach and I live in West Bloomfield Mich. I am desperate to talk to other people in my position face to face.Also,What are my rights. Would like to have a voice to voice contact or the name and number of an attorney in Mich. Linda

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
Talking with my son, whom I raised from the time he was 13. His father died. He changed after he married his wife, and seemed to be under her total control. He would constantly lie to me about having visits . His wife has been verbally abusive since the children were born( 3, and 5.) He became physically abusive on my last visit. That almost caused me to have a heart attack.

Submitted: 339 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied339 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Grandparent visitation rights vary by state, but are based on the laws of the state where the grandchild(ren) live(s), as that is the state where a court would have jurisdiction. Thus, the laws of Virginia control in this situation.

 

In Virginia, grandparents have rights to custody and visitation with their grandchild only under certain circumstances. A Virginia family court allows a grandparent to join a custody petition with a non-custodial parent, if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child. A grandparent may also file an independent petition for visitation during a custody action.


In Virginia, parents have the fundamental responsibility in the care of and upbringing of their child. Therefore, a parent is entitled to say whether or not a grandparent may visit with a grandchild. A state will not get involved with a parent's right to raise a child unless there is a compelling interest.

A compelling interest involves an immediate threat to the safety of a child. In Virginia, a grandparent will have to prove that harm will occur to a child if the grandparent is not allowed visitation. In short, a grandparent will need to prove physical or mental harm to a child's health and welfare prior to a court consideration of visitation or custody.

In other words, where parents are married, a grandparent can be denied the right to any type of contact or visitation with their grandchild/grandchildren at the discretion of the parents, because the courts have found that parents have the right to dictate the care and upbringing of their child. Even in cases where custody/visitation are in issue, such as a divorce, without showing a strong reason for grandparent visitation, the court can deny a grandparent any type of rights.

Thus, if the parents are married, as it sounds like they are, unfortunately, they have the right to deny you visitation.I realize this is unfair, and not what you wanted to hear, but I can only tell you what the law says in answering your question, and the law isn't always favorable to our wants.

While site rules prohibit me from referring you to specific lawyers or firms, if you wish to discuss the matter with a Virginia lawyer further, I am happy to provide you with resources to help you locate an attorney.


 

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 3017
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan