Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it illegal for a defendant in a law suit to intercept email

 

Customer Question

Is it illegal for a defendant in a law suit to intercept email communications between an attorney and his client (the plaintiff)?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
looking on the internet?

Submitted: 292 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 292 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. That communication is private and privileged. Is the defendant somehow accessing it without consent?

Customer replied 292 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes. By hacking email communications between the plaintiff and other co-plaintiffs and possibly with the lawyer himself.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 292 days and 3 hours ago.

What outcome are you seeking? has this been disclosed to the judge?

Customer replied 292 days and 2 hours ago.

No it has not yet been brought to the judge's attention as I do not have absolute proof. I am trying to gather all of information from my ISP so I can give it to my lawyer if it is worthwhile pursuing. I need to know if I can have the lawyer add this issue to our case as another complaint or if it is only a matter for the police. Also, I need to know in what state I can pursue this.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 292 days and 2 hours ago.

Begin by getting proof. If you have the proof, you should alert the judge. The judge can be influenced from such conduct to find in your favor. It can also issue sanction or bar the other side from introducing evidence. It is best to pursue it within the case than to pursue a separate action on the issue. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer GREAT SERVICE.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan