Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Where can I find settlement examples to include with my affedavit

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2331
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

Where can I find settlement examples to include with my affedavit for a libel case. I am the plaintiff, it is a small claims case.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 281 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 281 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

In order to better serve you, please provide the following information:

What state are you in?

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 281 days and 10 hours ago.

Also, when you say "settlement examples" what do you mean?

Do you mean an example of a Settlement to include if the Defendant agrees to settle the case?

Do you mean a proposed Order of the Court if you win the case?

Thanks

Customer replied 281 days and 9 hours ago.

I am in calif. I want to give the judge other examples of awards from previous cases.

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 281 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.

On the date of your hearing, the judge will make a decision based on the merits of your clam. The judge will make his/her decision based on the facts, credibility of any witnesses and any evidence of libel that you present to the judge, and the Defendant's response to your claims (including any defenses, credibility of witnesses and any evidence of a defense) and any other relevant factors. Once the judge makes his/her decision, it is the judge who will fashion an appropriate remedy based on the facts presented to the court. The Court may issue a money award and/or order the defendant to stop publishing comments about you or your business.

As you are aware, Defamation consists of either/and slander (spoken) or libel (written). The elements that you must prove are as follows:

Below is a link that explains what must be proven by a Plaintiff for libel for private persons. The link also provides citations to case law. It is a link to an attorney's office. However I am NOT making a referral of any kind. I provide it for informational purposes only.
Litigation/docs/caci/1700/1704.html" target="_blank">
http://www.pedigolaw.com/what-is-the-law-of-defamation-in-california/

Each case is fact specific, and the judge will determine the amount of damages that you are entitled to if you win. The judge is limited to a maximum award of $7,500.00 if you filed as a person and $5,000.00 if you filed as a business, corporation, etc. Also, as stated earlier, the judge can order the defendant to stop publishing comments about you or your business.

Other resources that are available are:

  • Small Claims Adviser—Small claims advisers provide free individual personal advisory services to small claims disputants. The law requires each county to provide a small claims advisory service. Some advisers are available only by phone, others by e_mail, while others may be visited in an office setting. Some advisory services provide recorded advice by phone. Some advisory services provide in person workshops. All small claims advisers provide information regarding the procedural rules. Some will also assist you in preparing your case. To locate your local small claims adviser, contact the local small claims clerk or look in your telephone directory. The small claims advisory services of all counties are listed in the Web sites of the Department of Consumer Affairs at www.dca.ca.gov/consumer/mediation_programs.shtml, and of the Judicial Council at www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/smallclaims/scbycounty.htm.
  • Publications—Small claims court procedural rules are summarized and explained in a Department of Consumer Affairs publication entitled Consumer Law Sourcebook: Small Claims Court Laws & Procedures. While the Consumer Law Sourcebook is written principally for judges and small claims advisers, some disputants find it useful. Most county law libraries make reference copies available to the public. Your county law library may also have books on the subject of your claim. Materials published by the Department of Consumer Affairs can be ordered from its Consumer Information Center at(NNN) NNN-NNNN or its Policy and Publications Development Office at(NNN) NNN-NNNNor(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the "Continue Conversation." If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, please reply to me using the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button. If you specify what additional information you need, I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Customer replied 281 days and 8 hours ago.

A link you provided in your answer did provide one citation to case law which applies to me. Sommer v. Gabor (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1455, 1472–1473 [48 Cal.Rptr.2d 235


Is there a resource for additional citations such as this?


I thank you for the additional info, however, most of it I was aware of. I am speciffically asking for citations or a resource to review citations that may apply to my case for the judge to review. I do not know where to look.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 281 days and 8 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. I was assisting another customer.

Although the statutory and case law surrounding defamation is many and complex, the basic premise of defamation law is that it is unlawful for one to injure the reputation of another through publication of false statements, either orally (e.g. slander) or in writing (e.g. libel).

In McCoy v. Hearst Corporation, the California Supreme Court addressed the importance of this principle head on, stating, "Good character, or reputation, consists of the general opinion of people respecting one. It is built up by a lifetime of conduct. It is probably the dearest possession that a man has, and once lost is almost impossible to regain. The possession of a good reputation is conducive to happiness in life and contentment. The loss of it, . . . brings shame, misery, and heartache."

You may also cite California Code. California Civil Code section 48a, et seq. speaks to the definition of damages in a libel case.

  1. General Damages - these include "damages for loss of reputation, shame, mortification, and hurt feelings";
  2. Special Damages - these "are all damages plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered in respect to his property, trade, profession or occupation including such amounts of money as the plaintiff alleges and proves he has expended . . ."; and
  3. Exemplary Damages - "are damages which may be in the discretion of the court or jury to be recovered in addition to general and special damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing a defendant who has made the publication or broadcast with actual malice."

Negligence is a level of fault that is defined as failing to act with a reasonable amount of care when publishing a statement.

The plaintiff is burdened with proving negligence by showing the defendant failed to make a reasonable effort in researching and fact checking the defamatory statement before publication. The court will need information that proves

  • How much research was performed by the defendant before publication
  • The trustworthiness of his sources
  • How the defendant tried to verify the statement in question and if he tried to get opposing views, or attempted to contact the plaintiff for his rebuttal.

With respect to negligence, you can state that it is "well established by California case law" that...... (and place in the above).

 

It if VERY difficult to provide specific cases for you to cite other than the ones that I have provided. That is because libel law is VERY fact specific, and your facts may need to fit into the facts of a specific case. That is why the general principles of libel law have been provided to you in both case and statutory law. You just need to fit the facts of your case into the definitions provided by statute or the general case law definitions.

 

Again, you may wish to take advantage of the Small Claims Adviser in your county. S/he may be able to lend advice as to how your specific judge wants a case presented.

 

 

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the "Continue Conversation." If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, please reply to me using the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button. If you specify what additional information you need, I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2331
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan