Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

copy and provided business partner info to the other person

 

Customer Question

copy and provided business partner info to the other person demand, is considered fraudulent offence

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
no

Submitted: 305 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied305 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Why was the other person demanding info?

Customer replied305 days and 10 hours ago.

not clear, co-incident intercepted my partner email and they have planed

for not specify plan, that include my license, business account, my work places and others IDs,

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied305 days and 10 hours ago.

It is not fraudulent, but it may be an invasion of privacy or the partnership agreement if done without permission.

Customer replied305 days and 10 hours ago.

penal code 32.51 TX law stated that clearly offensive indication,

please confirm ,

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied305 days and 10 hours ago.

The statute requires criminal intent and you have not indicated any criminal intent. If there was, then you should contact the state prosecutor's office.

Customer replied305 days and 10 hours ago.

the email did stated that after he gethering all my info and verified accurately then he will let she know what is going, is that consider threatening me and my family members,

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied305 days and 10 hours ago.

Not in and of itself. However, you may want to give notice in writing that this person has no right to disseminate you personal information without your permission and that any adverse or criminal acts will be referred to the state prosecutor.

Customer replied305 days and 9 hours ago.

where do I need to file this complain to the correct authority office and

proper procedure, and what is the proper term to use ?

please help




Customer replied305 days and 9 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer. Please explanation of this statement, (b) A person commits an offense if the person obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses identifying information of another person without the other person's consent and with intent to harm or defraud another.

is this fall into Fraudulent offense in Texas?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied305 days and 9 hours ago.

As I said, there has to be an intent to harm, as stated in the statute. Contact the local county prosecutor's office and tell them you are concerned about potential ID theft and 32.51 violation. They will take it from there.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan