Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I get ticket from city for complain of barking dog.What i need

 

Customer Question

I get ticket from city for complain of barking dog.What i need to do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 279 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Check the ordinance and make sure the elements of the ordinance are applicable and provable. If they are, the most practical thing is to pay it. It boils down to how much time and money you want to invest t deal with it.

Customer replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

I do not want to pay .How i can do that.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

You would request a hearing and provide a legal defense. That is why I said to check the ordinance. For example, if the ordinance prohibits excessive barking after, say, 7 pm and your citation was issued at 3 pm, the citation should be dismissed.

You can get attack the ordinance on constitutional grounds if it is written vaguely, but that can get very expensive in terms of legal fees.

Customer replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

where i can check the ordinance?Ho can give me complete information.?



Section 4-24(d) City of Plano Animal Services Ordinance,





Public




Nuisances:








It shall be unlawful and constitute a public nuisance




to keep any animal which, by causing frequent or long


 


continued barking, howling, crowing, meowing or other noise,


 


shall disturb any person of ordinary sensibilities residing in the


 


vicinity of the premise where the animal is kept, housed or harbored.


 


Any person in violation of this section may be found guilty of a


 


Misdemeanor and incur penalties.




Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

How much are you prepared to spend to fight the citation?

Customer replied 279 days and 17 hours ago.

i do not know.I have to go to court next week and figured out.How much aproximately it will be?What do you think?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 279 days and 17 hours ago.

Wait and see if the complaining witness shows up. If they do, ask for a continuance to get an attorney. This will make it inconvenient for them and if they do not come back the ticket should be dismissed. If they show up on the next court date, pay the ticket.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan