Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Grandfather died while I was in prison in 2008. He wrote

 

Customer Question

My Grandfather died while I was in prison in 2008. He wrote me a letter, that I still have, and told me that I would inherit a third of his estate, my father and uncle inheriting the other two thirds. When I called my Grampy's house my father answered asking me where his will was. My Grampy's lawyer had died and the lawyers son took over his estate affairs. I was the only one who knew where my Grampy kept everything so without the lawyer present I told my father where the will was and he said, "Oh that is what he was doing in their last night". Every phone call made from prison is recorded. I did not hear anything from my parents until a few weeks later in a letter telling me basically what a lowsy child I am and I kept that letter to. I then wrote every lawyer in Ellsworth, Maine I could find at the law library and got a response saying that I was not in the will my Grampy wrote. My father dispises me and found out that I was added to the will and distroyed the one my Grampy had in his safe. I still have the letters and was wondering if I had a chance.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maine

Already Tried:
I live in Florida and my Grampy died in Maine. I have asked people I know some say I have a chance others say I don't.

Submitted: 291 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 291 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

A will that is lost is presumed to have been revoked by the testator. The burden would be on you to prove your father destroyed the will illegally. You could do that by witness Testimony. Otherwise, it is very difficult to get a destroyed will admitted to probate. You would, at least, need a copy.

Customer replied 291 days and 22 hours ago.

Even though I have a letter written by my Grandfather and another letter from my father telling me how disappointing I am and have not heard from him since. That means nothing without a copy of the will?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 291 days and 22 hours ago.

Correct. You need to find a copy of the will somewhere. You will not be able to get past the first step unless there is a copy to present in lieu of the lost original.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 4669
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience representing clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan