Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im being sued in Chicago by my mother in law for a loan,the

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3289
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

I'm being sued in Chicago by my mother in law for a loan,the promissary note was notarized in Cincinnati im not a frequent vistor to her state but yet i still have to travel to Chicago. Is this legal? How do i fight this im not refusing to repay the loan i just feel its to early according to the promissary note.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Submitted: 305 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

MORE INFORMATION NEEDED.....
What was the original amount of the loan?

How much does the lender claim to be now due and owing?

Does the promissory note provide for interest on the unpaid loan balance? If so, what is the interest rate?

What are the terms for repayment as specified in the promissory note?

Have all payments due under the terms of the note been paid IN FULL and ON TIME?
:
Was the Summons and Complaint served on you in Illinois? (There may be a jurisdictional problem if it was note.)

Customer replied 305 days and 13 hours ago.

The amount is $5000.00, no there is no interest rate the terms were completion of nursing school and 2 years of secured employment. Which I completed nursing school in 2010 the promissory note was notarized in 2007. I was summoned by certified mail in Cincinnati,Oh. After a payment plan was sent hand written which i agreed on to start in 2013, also the plantiff ask me to respond by mail or she would sue me I responded an she still filled breach of contract.

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 305 days and 12 hours ago.

OPTING OUT....
Your situation calls for case-specific analysis and legal advice, rather than simply general legal information. You need to confer directly with an Illinois lawyer who specializes in defending creditor-debtor lawsuit. lt would be unfair to you, and unprofessional of me, were I to do that through this website. I hope you understand.

Customer replied 304 days and 21 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer.

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 304 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. And while I am unable to represent you or give you specific legal advise, I can provide you with legal information you may wish to consider and review so that when you do consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction, you have a basis of knowledge. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide GREAT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



That being said...With regard to your post:

I'm being sued in Chicago by my mother in law for a loan,the promissary note was notarized in Cincinnati OK, this may mean that your contract was executed in OH.

 

im not a frequent vistor to her state but yet i still have to travel to Chicago. Is this legal? Legal, yes. However, when we believe that the court the case was filed in does not have personal jurisdiction over us, we can file a motion to dismiss based on lack of personal jurisdiction. You may want to delve into that possibility.

 

How do i fight this Amongst any other defenses you may have, 1) seeking a Dismissal based on lack of PD, as noted above and/or 2) Showing that the breach has not yet occurred. You may be able to file a motion for Summary Judgement (should the dismissal not be successful) on the issue of breach, which is necessary for her to win, and which her evidence, the contract, disputes.

 

im not refusing to repay the loan That is good.

i just feel its to early according to the promissary note.Yes, you are saying you did not breach. That is a valid defense on the merits.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio


The amount is $5000.00, no there is no interest rate the terms were completion of nursing school and 2 years of secured employment. Which I completed nursing school in 2010 the promissory note was notarized in 2007. So, the question is, did you yet have 2 years of secured employment?

I was summoned by certified mail in Cincinnati,Oh. After a payment plan was sent hand written which i agreed on to start in 2013, Was this a modification to the first notarized agreement? That you both signed? If so, it may also show you have not breached.

also the plantiff ask me to respond by mail or she would sue me I responded an she still filled breach of contract.


Hope this helps!

-------



I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need. PLEASE ALSO KNOW THAT ANY ANSWERS FROM ME ARE POSTED ON THIS SITE AND NOT EMAILED TO YOU. I DO NOT KNOW YOUR EMAIL AND WILL NEVER EMAIL YOU MYSELF.



 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan