Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How long is the statute of limitations to file a small claims

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1091
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

How long is the statute of limitations to file a Small Claims suit against a condo association in Michigan for them collecting a fine for a violation that was not committed

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Submitted: 288 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

The situation with the condo association is going to be based on contract, and the interpretation of their contract/agreement with you. That makes this an issue of contract, which has a 6 year Statute of Limitations.

You would be alleging a Breach of Contract by them, in their enforcement of the condo association agreement between you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1091
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan