Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boat caught fire when we were out of town. A slew of people

 

Customer Question

My boat caught fire when we were out of town. A slew of people showed up to get their hands in the pot. It was towed to a local yard then a salvage yard owner showed up to tell me he would handle the salvage and who my insurance carrier was. I told him I wasnt sure that I had the right insurance and not to move the boat until I could confirm. He now is holding the totaled boat hostage and is trying to get thousands of dollars from us for the disposal which we never agreed to or signed any contract for. He is now threatening us with legal action and will not negotiate. What do we do and can he do anything to us

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
We have tried to negotiate rates with him and he does not budge. He wants rediculous fees for handling the boat and it was without our permission or consent

Submitted: 289 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 289 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

How much do you estimate the boat was worth at the time it caught fire?

Customer replied 289 days and 5 hours ago.

The boat was paid in full. It was a 1982 Sea Ray and it was probably worth about $18K-$19K. The insurance we had would not cover any of this and we already paid the yard $500 just to lift it out of the water.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 289 days and 5 hours ago.

In that case, you would be suing the salvage yard for the scrap value of the boat. In exchange, you would then offer to drop the lawsuit if he drops his claim for the exorbitant and unauthorized storage fees. In the Small Claims suit, you would state explicitly that there was no contract and no authorization for him to have ever taken possession of the boat.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces. If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you!
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan