Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother was just recently had a stroke and is a nursing home

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My mother was just recently had a stroke and is a nursing home she is on Medicare. After looking through my mother's paper's we found her living will durably Power of Attorney given to my sister. There was a letter from an Attorney that said he was keeping her Will. We have the copy of the power of attorney but do not have a copy of her will. My sister called the Attorney about 2 weeks ago and he never called her back. I also called twice and left a message on voice mail with no call back. He does not have an office or secretary. Finally after several call's my sister got in touch with him and asked him for the copy of the will and the power of attorney. He said you have to send me the request in writing with the copy of the power of attorney.( which he has the original Will, power of attorney and living will).He told us we can get the power of attorney letter but not see the will That he said it was not in my mother's best interest for us to see it. At this time my mother is in critical shape and may not make it many more days. We spoke to my mother's friend and she said she thinks the attorney is the executor of the will. Is it ethical for this attorney to have his mother (Director of Elderly services at the senior center refer clients to him from the senior center?) My mother never used this lawyer before this.
My sister and I are wondering now what he put in the will. Can the Attorney with hold the will from the Durable power of attorney. I thought as long as my mother is alive my sister the power of attorney has all rights?
Also, this attorney only does house calls he has no office.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
we have tried contacting the attorney

Submitted: 315 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of these family circumstances. It's important to understand, and this may make some things more clear, that the degree and extent of the power of attorney depends upon the exact language that was used in the power of attorney document.

For example, a power of attorney document may only give a person the authority to sell a car. The power of attorney document may give the power to open up a bank account but not write checks. The power of attorney document may give the power to write checks but to not write checks over $5,000, etc.

So, the first thing your sister has to do is get a copy of the power of attorney document. Once she has that, then she can see exactly what her authority is.

Now, it's possible for your sister (or anyone) to basically ignore the attorney and just go to court and seek an order to become your mom's guardian and conservator. That means, via court order, the person is now in charge of your mom's health care and financial affairs. That person cannot change the will. No one can change the will unless one goes to court to contest it (but, honestly, that's for a different time after your mom has passed).

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

My sister has full power of attorney we have the copy of this form. The attorney will not give us or show us the Will. Can my sister get it from him since she's power of attorney? Is it ethical that this lawyer gets clients through his mother at the towns Elder services?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

You have to review the power of attorney document to see if it gives her the authority to access the will. The extent of her power is limited to what's included in the power of attorney document.

As a general matter, yes, it is ethical for the attorney to receive referrals from family members. It happens all of the time in all professions. No one forced your mother to use this attorney.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

The Durable Power Of Attorney is a standard form she did not check off any limits. It does say authorizes estate transaction. The Lawyer's mother is paid by the Town to advise senior citizens. I don't think to she should refer elderly people to her son the attorney.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied315 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you. Then your sister is within her rights/authority to ask the attorney for a copy of your mother's file (that would include the will).

I understand why you don't like the way the attorney obtained the referral. I entirely understand and personally agree with you. That is a matter that your family is free to take up with the town council at their next public meeting at the hearing of the public. You are more than free to express your opinion on that practice.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied312 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for the recent opportunity to be of assistance with your information needs.

It means a great deal to me that you chose JustAnswer as your information resource.

I hope that we continue to earn your trust and confidence when you seek information in the future.

Best wishes and, thanks again.

~~ J.B.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan