Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a tax prepare an I did the mother of my child taxes someone

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13346
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I am a tax prepare an I did the mother of my child taxes someone had stolen her identity an she had to send in some paper work to get her money so her money would come later in 2010 I filed her taxes and had the money go to my account. In February I gave her a lone of 900.00 in May of 2010 her money came to my account and I gave her the refund amount minus the 900.00. Around the same time I took her to court for child custody and she was mad so when her money can she wanted all the refund and the 900.00 I had giving her to help her out until her money came she said that if I did not give her all her money she was going to the IRS an tell them I stole her money and would send me to jail I have the email an text message that she sent so they started an investigation on me and my tax clients my question is because she lied to the IRS agents about her money and I have checks that say that I did give her the full amount of her refund and if they can prove that she lied to the IRS. Is there any Federal law that say if you lie to open a case to be mean or hateful to someone to get them in trouble or have them go to jail that the case an or investigation if voided? Or ones the case is open there is nothing can be done about it? Any case law that you may know about

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
nothing yet just getting info to start my Defense

Submitted: 305 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 305 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question, there are potential felony and misdemeanor claims here against your ex, but it is far easier to pursue her via state court for defamation and business losses.

If you wish to go about it federally, which is likely expensive, complicated, and much more difficult, you can pursue her under 26 USC Section 7207 and 26 USC 7206(1), misdemeanor and felony statutes for lying to the IRS, respectably. Here is the language:

26 USC Section 7207

Anyone who willfully delivers or discloses to the [IRS] any list, statement or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

26 USC Section 7206(1)

Anyone who willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall... be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.


I would suggest that you consider a civil suit, as it is far easier to prove and more likely to prove successful.



Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41104.1379420486

Customer replied 305 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank your for you quick reply I don’t want to take her to court or anything like that. the question I wanted answer was if she lied to the IRS and they open an investigation on me and the reason she open it up was a lie I know I did not do all the taxes 100 right so I may get in some trouble over that but is she would not have went to then an told them anything the investigation would never been open because she lied about I took her money and I did not an took other people money just to open the case and I go to court over this do they have to drop the case keep it open or one the case is open there is nothing I can do about it even though she lied to start the case. Is there a case law that saw if u lie to open the case the investigation is not good because you lied to start the case

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 305 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Aros.

Sorry but you are arguing apples and oranges here. If there are irregularities and the IRS finds them, then there is no case in the world that would save you because ultimately it would be you who may have committed tax fraud, not her. So you cannot stop an investigation by claiming that she lied, if by your own admission you stated that you "...did not do all the taxes 100 right...". You cannot have it both ways, if there are issues with your preparation, then there are no false statements to the IRS and there is no defamation claims. On the other hand if what she stated is that you stole other people's money, then that is a civil defamation claim, it is NOT a criminal case, and it is far easier to prove and pursue via your local parrish courts.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41104.1504711806

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13346
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan