Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My property was fraudulently forclosed upon and sold to a third

 

Customer Question

My property was fraudulently forclosed upon and sold to a third party purchaser. Im suing the foreclosing entity and the new owner. I commenced a lawsuit against the foreclosing entity over a year and the case is still pending in district court (they foreclosed during litigation). I sued the alleged new order after they filed a petition for Writ of Possession in Magistrate Court. Both cases are in district court, are consolidated, and still pending. I filed a "Notice of Ongoing Federal Lawsuit" in the Magistrate Court where the Writ of Possession is pending, and the petition was stayed because of it. Later the attorney for the alleged new owner filed a "Motion to Compel Payments of Rents" and I filed a "Motion for Sanctions for frivolous filings" because Magistrate Writ is stayed due to pending federal case. During the hearing for those two motions, the court vacated the stay, denied both motions, and issued the Writ of Possession. Keep in mind, THIS CASE IS STILL PENDING IN DISTRICT COURT! Is that legal and what can i do to vacate that judgment because it is void because Fed court has subject matter jurisdiction...

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 341 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. You would need to file a motion to vacate the judgment for the writ to have the matter remanded. What stage is the federal claim in?

Customer replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

Beginning. I've submitted an abundance amount of evidence in support of my claims and they've filed motions to dismiss. We are all still waiting for the judge to respond. Do I file the motion to vacate judgment in the Magistrate Court or Federal Court? Also, do you have an example of a "Motion to Vacate?" Also, when I file this motion, how soon will it be remanded because I was given 10 days (9 days left) to vacate my house.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

You would file your motion to vacate in the magistrate court and if unsuccessful with the Magistrate then you would appeal the Magistrate's decision to the higher court. Here is a sample motion to vacate:http://www.scribd.com/doc/44273890/Foreclosure-Emergency-Motion-to-Cancel-Sale-Vacate-Final-Judgment-and-Set-Aside-Default

also, here is a great guide on how to draft your motion: http://www.lsnj.org/PDFs/Foreclosure.pdf

It is written for NJ but is in large part applicable and undeniably useful.

Customer replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks! a few more questions!


 


1. On what grounds am I asking for judgment to be vacated


 


2. When you say appeal to "higher court," would that be State or Superior Court?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

1. The request to vacate the judgment would be based on the fact that there still exists a material dispute as to the legality of the foreclosure, and unless and until that issue is resolved by the federal court, it is improper to grant them the right to act as though the federal court has rules in their favor and the legality of the foreclosure established.

2. You would appeal to the state court. For your reference, see http://www.georgiacourts.org/councils/magistrate/public%20forms/mag%2012-01%20notice%20of%20appeal.pdf

Customer replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

Okay, I was told I had 7 days to appeal the order. what if he doesn't respond to my motion in time? have I lost my chance to appeal or no?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

If who does not respond to your motion? The court?

Customer replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes. When I ask for the motion and the Magistrate Court doesn't respond in the time frame for me to appeal, does the time start over when he finally decides on the motion or not? Also, does the "motion to vacate" suspend the active "writ of possession" in case the Magistrate Court doesn't respond in time?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 3 hours ago.

A motion for reconsideration does not toll the period for the filing of an appeal. The motion to vacate suspends the active writ of possession only if the court orders the same. This is why your motion to vacate would be titled a Motion and Declaration to Vacate Judgment and Stay Enforcement of Writ of Possession. The enforcement would be temporarily stayed pending the court's ruling on your motion.

When you file your motion, give the originals to the clerk and ask the clerk to give you a certified copy of the Order to Show Cause and To Stay Enforcement of Writ of Possession. There will be a charge for the certified copy, you would then take the certified copy of the order to the sheriff’s office so that your eviction would be halted.

Customer replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

You are HEAVEN SENT! Okay, hopefully last question:


 


In my motion, will I let them know they don't have subject matter jurisdiction because the district court has it, and will i have to supply a memorandum of law an a copy of the pending federal court case as evidence?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, in your motion you would claim subject matter jurisdiction, material facts in dispute(if applicable) and challenge the appropriateness of the ruling as a matter of law. the most compelling motions often have the support of a memorandum of law. you would attached the copy of the federal court papers as exhibits.

Customer replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm sorry but i have another question...just for clarity...


 


Let's say I file the Motion to vacate and the eviction is halted. If the halting period is more than 7 days and the judge takes more than 7 days, only to respond with a denial. Will I still be able to appeal his decision or no?


 


 

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, if you submitted the appellate paperwork within the period before the expiration of the period to appeal to the state court. As we discussed before, the filing of the motion to vacate does not toll the period to appeal.

Customer replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

So, I need to appeal AND file motion to vacate? Will I give the appellate court a copy of my motion in support of the appeal?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, you need to appeal and file the motion to vacate. I am not certain I understand your second question, but are you sure that you should proceed pro se in this matter? From your description, the home is rather valuable and as a novice you will be litigating against experienced counsel. I would hate for you to lose based on procedural errors.

Customer replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

I've looked for counsel, but none will help me with the truth. To the best of my ability, I'm studying federal law, FRCP, and presiding court cases. I've been doing well in the distict but i don't study state law and that's how I got jammed. You have been a wonderful help and i appreciate you SOOOOO much! May God bless you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied341 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you Dorothy, please remember to rate my answers positively if I answered your questions. also, consider pro bono assistance sources: see http://www.nga.org/cms/home/nga-center-for-best-practices/center-publications/page-other-publications/col2-content/main-content-list/foreclosure-mitigation-assistanc.html

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan